Dekel דקל
CBS code 1241 · CBS name: Deqel · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 430 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 58.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Dekel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 24.3% | 16.1% | 514557 | 585 of 1,192573 of 1,038112 of 261 |
| Likud | 18.2% | 20.5% | 656158 | 418 of 1,192410 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Together | 17.8% | 9.3% | 848289 | 187 of 1,192187 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 8.4% | 6.4% | 534861 | 554 of 1,192536 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.9% | 5.9% | 939493 | 81 of 1,19258 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.9% | 2.7% | 989897 | 23 of 1,19223 of 1,0387 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.1% | 5.7% | 635854 | 432 of 1,192428 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.1% | 5.1% | 686367 | 377 of 1,192373 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.7% | 1.7% | 838182 | 194 of 1,192192 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768773 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 33.2% | 44.0% | 554950 | 537 of 1,192529 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 58.4% | 37.8% | 544962 | 548 of 1,192531 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627164 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 7.9% | 2.8% | 989797 | 26 of 1,19225 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Turnout | 69.9% | 78.0% | 111016 | 1,053 of 1,192929 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 214 | 5,690,682 | 91013 | 1,084 of 1,192934 of 1,038226 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25.2% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 17.6% | 50.2% | 119 | Labor-Meimad 29.4% |
| 2009 | 40.0%▲14.8 | 56.8%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▼15.7 | 62.5% | 155 | Kadima 33.5% |
| 2013 | 35.1%▼4.9 | 56.0%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.4%▲0.4 | 64.6% | 168 | Yesh Atid 20.8% |
| 2015 | 36.0%▲0.9 | 50.6%▼5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.4%▲11.0 | 68.0% | 164 | Zionist Union 30.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 31.9%▼4.1 | 59.0%▲8.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▼4.4 | 72.9% | 188 | Blue and White 45.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.5%▼5.4 | 60.0%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.9%▲3.9 | 64.2% | 170 | Blue and White 44.7% |
| 2020 | 37.9%▲11.4 | 62.1%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.8% | 182 | Blue and White 46.2% |
| 2021 | 28.3%▼9.6 | 67.9%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.5% | 187 | Yesh Atid 22.5% |
| 2022 | 35.2%▲6.9 | 61.9%▼6.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 63.2% | 176 | Yesh Atid 30.7% |
| 2026 | 33.2%▼2.0 | 58.4%▼3.5 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 7.9%▲7.9 | 69.9% | 214 | Yashar! 24.3% |
Census 2022
| Dekel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 430 | 9,601,720 | 111212 | 1,030 of 1,162900 of 1,027211 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,226 | – | 332 | 1,128 of 1,162993 of 1,027237 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595464 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,01682 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.8% | 25.8% | 474156 | 612 of 1,159609 of 1,027105 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.7% | 25.3% | 595967 | 415 of 1,012408 of 1,00370 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,400 | 104,300 | 312331 | 800 of 1,160791 of 1,027164 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 62.9% | 69.8% | 1,001 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Avshalom 1.4 km · Talmei Yosef 1.6 km · Sdei Avraham 2.0 km · Yated 2.2 km · Yevul 2.8 km