Bar'am ברעם
CBS code 667 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 730 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.0 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Bar'am | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 40.4% | 6.4% | 989796 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 25.4% | 16.1% | 524646 | 568 of 1,192556 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Together | 21.1% | 9.3% | 959496 | 57 of 1,19257 of 1,03815 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706861 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443647 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038210 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.2% | 20.5% | 15519 | 1,015 of 1,192984 of 1,038330 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302135 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.7% | 5.7% | 20928 | 939 of 1,192922 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.7% | 5.9% | 819272 | 210 of 1,19265 of 1,038102 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.5% | 5.1% | 13120 | 1,021 of 1,1921,012 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 4.3% | 44.0% | 13318 | 1,032 of 1,1921,004 of 1,038334 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 91.9% | 37.8% | 969696 | 41 of 1,19241 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.2% | 14.7% | 819273 | 221 of 1,19270 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433546 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038214 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.3% | 78.0% | 191826 | 965 of 1,192851 of 1,038301 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 418 | 5,690,682 | 364037 | 758 of 1,192618 of 1,038255 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.8% | 88.3% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 65.8% | 290 | Meretz-Yachad 42.1% |
| 2009 | 5.6%▲0.7 | 92.0%▲3.7 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 1.0%▼5.5 | 62.1% | 288 | New Movement-Meretz 45.8% |
| 2013 | 4.1%▼1.4 | 92.6%▲0.6 | 0.3%▼0.4 | 1.8%▲0.7 | 68.2% | 340 | Meretz 52.1% |
| 2015 | 4.1%±0.0 | 91.8%▼0.9 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.5%▲1.8 | 70.4% | 340 | Meretz 42.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 3.8%▼0.3 | 93.5%▲1.8 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 1.8%▼1.8 | 69.0% | 341 | Blue and White 41.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.6%▼0.3 | 93.2%▼0.4 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 2.2%▲0.4 | 72.4% | 366 | Blue and White 43.7% |
| 2020 | 4.3%▲0.7 | 94.3%▲1.1 | 1.1%▲0.6 | – | 69.5% | 350 | Blue and White 47.4% |
| 2021 | 4.1%▼0.2 | 94.8%▲0.5 | 0.5%▼0.6 | – | 71.0% | 366 | Meretz 40.4% |
| 2022 | 4.4%▲0.3 | 92.9%▼1.9 | 1.1%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 67.5% | 367 | Yesh Atid 38.4% |
| 2026 | 4.3%▼0.1 | 91.9%▼1.0 | 1.2%▲0.1 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 72.3% | 418 | The Democrats 40.4% |
Census 2022
| Bar'am | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 730 | 9,601,720 | 343839 | 756 of 1,162631 of 1,027244 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,794 | – | 566359 | 510 of 1,162384 of 1,027166 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 12.4% | 969694 | 44 of 1,15144 of 1,01625 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.8% | 25.8% | 726978 | 317 of 1,159315 of 1,02789 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.2% | 25.3% | 676770 | 334 of 1,012328 of 1,00397 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 47,700 | 104,300 | 000 | 1,158 of 1,1601,027 of 1,027407 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.7% | 69.8% | 797 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Dovev 2.6 km · Yir'on 2.9 km · Kerem Ben Zimra 3.8 km · Tzivon 4.0 km · Jish (Gush Halav) 4.1 km