Barkai ברקאי
CBS code 617 · CBS name: Barqay · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 550 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Barkai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 43.6% | 6.4% | 989896 | 18 of 1,19218 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 33.1% | 16.1% | 676355 | 390 of 1,192382 of 1,03839 of 86 |
| Together | 13.4% | 9.3% | 605454 | 471 of 1,192470 of 1,03840 of 86 |
| Likud | 2.9% | 20.5% | 17829 | 985 of 1,192955 of 1,03861 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332627 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.6% | 2.7% | 261726 | 859 of 1,192848 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16429 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,03859 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829467 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839475 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534868 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 15524 | 992 of 1,192970 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485435 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 4.5% | 44.0% | 14327 | 1,030 of 1,1921,003 of 1,03863 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 92.1% | 37.8% | 979692 | 36 of 1,19236 of 1,0388 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 1.6% | 14.7% | 839575 | 190 of 1,19241 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 1.6% | 2.8% | 261626 | 869 of 1,192851 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Turnout | 69.9% | 78.0% | 11107 | 1,053 of 1,192929 of 1,03880 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 381 | 5,690,682 | 313421 | 828 of 1,192686 of 1,03868 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 88.0% | 2.0% | 7.6% | 61.6% | 249 | Meretz-Yachad 45.8% |
| 2009 | 5.0%▲3.4 | 91.2%▲3.2 | 1.2%▼0.9 | 1.9%▼5.7 | 62.9% | 260 | New Movement-Meretz 52.7% |
| 2013 | 2.3%▼2.7 | 89.9%▼1.2 | 2.6%▲1.4 | 2.3%▲0.4 | 66.1% | 308 | Meretz 47.7% |
| 2015 | 3.7%▲1.4 | 88.4%▼1.6 | 1.2%▼1.4 | 5.8%▲3.5 | 68.2% | 327 | Zionist Union 48.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.3%▲0.7 | 93.3%▲5.0 | 0.6%▼0.6 | 1.7%▼4.1 | 67.9% | 345 | Blue and White 40.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.3%▼1.1 | 94.3%▲1.0 | 1.2%▲0.6 | 1.2%▼0.5 | 65.5% | 334 | Democratic Union 40.4% |
| 2020 | 3.3%±0.0 | 95.2%▲0.9 | 1.5%▲0.3 | – | 64.5% | 333 | Blue and White 52.3% |
| 2021 | 4.7%▲1.4 | 93.3%▼1.9 | 0.6%▼0.9 | – | 65.0% | 341 | Meretz 36.4% |
| 2022 | 3.9%▼0.8 | 92.5%▼0.8 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 62.8% | 333 | Meretz (below threshold) 36.9% |
| 2026 | 4.5%▲0.6 | 92.1%▼0.4 | 1.6%▲0.7 | 1.6%▲1.6 | 69.9% | 381 | The Democrats 43.6% |
Census 2022
| Barkai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 550 | 9,601,720 | 212314 | 917 of 1,162789 of 1,02774 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,405 | – | 455138 | 635 of 1,162505 of 1,02754 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02710 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.9% | 12.4% | 696659 | 344 of 1,151337 of 1,01634 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.4% | 25.8% | 716771 | 334 of 1,159332 of 1,02725 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.1% | 25.3% | 636457 | 369 of 1,012363 of 1,00330 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,300 | 104,300 | 676368 | 387 of 1,160384 of 1,02728 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.4% | 69.8% | 82 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ma'anit 2.1 km · Ein Iron 2.1 km · Harish 2.4 km · Ein Shemer 2.5 km · Umm al-Qutuf 2.6 km