Ma'anit מענית
CBS code 344 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 870 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'anit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.9% | 16.1% | 767364 | 284 of 1,192277 of 1,03831 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 30.1% | 6.4% | 908986 | 116 of 1,192115 of 1,03813 of 86 |
| Together | 19.6% | 9.3% | 929091 | 98 of 1,19298 of 1,0389 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.9% | 5.9% | 686666 | 364 of 1,192335 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Likud | 4.0% | 20.5% | 221338 | 924 of 1,192895 of 1,03854 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403242 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.7% | 5.9% | 819274 | 210 of 1,19265 of 1,03823 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.5% | 5.1% | 13125 | 1,021 of 1,1921,012 of 1,03865 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534868 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19831 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,03859 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 15426 | 994 of 1,192976 of 1,03860 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718248 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 6.0% | 44.0% | 16632 | 994 of 1,192967 of 1,03859 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 90.6% | 37.8% | 949387 | 71 of 1,19271 of 1,03811 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799167 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403242 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Turnout | 82.8% | 78.0% | 868789 | 166 of 1,192128 of 1,03810 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 551 | 5,690,682 | 535942 | 559 of 1,192426 of 1,03850 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 88.9% | 0.3% | 8.8% | 72.2% | 307 | Meretz-Yachad 37.8% |
| 2009 | 6.8%▲5.1 | 88.2%▼0.7 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 1.8%▼7.0 | 75.3% | 340 | Kadima 34.4% |
| 2013 | 5.8%▼0.9 | 88.6%▲0.4 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 1.5%▼0.2 | 81.7% | 395 | Meretz 31.6% |
| 2015 | 8.1%▲2.3 | 88.2%▼0.4 | 0.7%±0.0 | 2.9%▲1.4 | 84.5% | 408 | Zionist Union 53.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.2%▼0.9 | 90.1%▲1.9 | 0.7%▼0.1 | 2.0%▼0.9 | 82.6% | 445 | Blue and White 48.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.5%▼0.6 | 90.7%▲0.6 | 0.7%±0.0 | 2.0%±0.0 | 81.0% | 443 | Blue and White 45.6% |
| 2020 | 7.6%▲1.1 | 89.5%▼1.3 | 2.7%▲2.0 | – | 81.0% | 447 | Blue and White 52.3% |
| 2021 | 5.5%▼2.1 | 92.3%▲2.9 | 0.9%▼1.8 | – | 81.7% | 457 | Yesh Atid 30.2% |
| 2022 | 6.4%▲0.9 | 90.7%▼1.7 | 1.5%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 80.3% | 471 | Yesh Atid 37.2% |
| 2026 | 6.0%▼0.4 | 90.6%▼0.1 | 1.1%▼0.4 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 82.8% | 551 | Yashar! 35.9% |
Census 2022
| Ma'anit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 870 | 9,601,720 | 465141 | 622 of 1,162499 of 1,02751 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,820 | – | 576347 | 501 of 1,162376 of 1,02746 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545041 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02745 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.2% | 12.4% | 615752 | 440 of 1,151430 of 1,01642 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.2% | 25.8% | 575255 | 496 of 1,159494 of 1,02738 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.6% | 25.3% | 515139 | 492 of 1,012485 of 1,00342 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,200 | 104,300 | 676367 | 388 of 1,160385 of 1,02729 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.9% | 69.8% | 304 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sha'ar Menashe 1.6 km · Meiser 1.9 km · Harish 2.0 km · Ein Shemer 2.1 km · Barkai 2.1 km