Basmat Tab'un בסמת טבעון
CBS code 944 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 8,040 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 92.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.4 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Basmat Tab'un | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 62.1% | 5.9% | 962997 | 53 of 1,19216 of 2214 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 30.2% | 8.8% | 947188 | 75 of 1,1925 of 2249 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.8% | 6.4% | 385230 | 737 of 1,19211 of 22284 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.8% | 5.9% | 309527 | 820 of 1,1922 of 22295 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 1.2% | 16.1% | 155712 | 1,003 of 1,1929 of 22359 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.3% | 20.5% | 6146 | 1,105 of 1,19214 of 22375 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323840 | 744 of 1,1925 of 22211 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 107111 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 22350 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.2% | 0.8% | 947696 | 64 of 1,1926 of 2215 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.5% | 44.0% | 6298 | 1,105 of 1,19212 of 22370 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 5.9% | 37.8% | 186713 | 973 of 1,1928 of 22354 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 92.3% | 14.7% | 913889 | 103 of 1,19214 of 2245 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8489 | 1,061 of 1,1927 of 22354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.4% | 78.0% | 433357 | 666 of 1,19215 of 22175 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 4,636 | 5,690,682 | 878688 | 156 of 1,1924 of 2248 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.9% | 42.3% | 49.5% | 0.6% | 41.9% | 1,464 | Labor-Meimad 34.1% |
| 2009 | 5.7%▼0.1 | 11.5%▼30.7 | 76.4%▲26.9 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 32.9% | 1,240 | Ra'am-Ta'al 55.2% |
| 2013 | 15.5%▲9.8 | 22.2%▲10.7 | 59.6%▼16.7 | 0.9%▲0.5 | 39.6% | 1,685 | Ra'am-Ta'al 46.9% |
| 2015 | 2.4%▼13.1 | 9.0%▼13.1 | 78.0%▲18.4 | 6.5%▲5.5 | 51.4% | 2,354 | Joint List 78.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.3%▲8.9 | 38.5%▲29.4 | 45.7%▼32.4 | 1.2%▼5.3 | 31.9% | 1,629 | Blue and White 27.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.5%▼5.8 | 21.5%▼17.0 | 69.6%▲24.0 | 0.9%▼0.2 | 47.1% | 2,454 | Joint List 69.6% |
| 2020 | 3.0%▼2.5 | 7.5%▼14.1 | 88.1%▲18.5 | – | 54.7% | 2,926 | Joint List 88.1% |
| 2021 | 18.1%▲15.0 | 10.8%▲3.4 | 69.4%▼18.7 | – | 32.6% | 1,755 | Ra'am 50.9% |
| 2022 | 3.2%▼14.9 | 4.9%▼6.0 | 90.9%▲21.5 | 0.1% | 43.0% | 2,402 | Ra'am 66.8% |
| 2026 | 0.5%▼2.7 | 5.9%▲1.0 | 92.3%▲1.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 77.4% | 4,636 | Ra'am 62.1% |
Census 2022
| Basmat Tab'un | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 8,040 | 9,601,720 | 878688 | 155 of 1,1624 of 2248 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,278 | – | 754881 | 295 of 1,16212 of 2280 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 216713 | 874 of 1,1625 of 22335 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.0% | 12.4% | 207617 | 912 of 1,1515 of 22334 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.9% | 25.8% | 108515 | 1,038 of 1,1594 of 21347 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 78,900 | 104,300 | 94812 | 1,061 of 1,16012 of 22360 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 50.9% | 69.8% | 1,088 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nofit 2.2 km · Alonim 2.2 km · Khawaled (tribe) 2.3 km · Alonei Abba 2.3 km · Harduf 3.5 km