Beit Arif בית עריף
CBS code 604 · CBS name: Bet Arif · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 1,170 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 71.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Arif | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 43.1% | 20.5% | 898894 | 127 of 1,192126 of 1,03816 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.4% | 5.7% | 898795 | 133 of 1,192132 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 11.8% | 16.1% | 362820 | 766 of 1,192745 of 1,038186 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.6% | 5.1% | 787589 | 259 of 1,192257 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Together | 5.7% | 9.3% | 362614 | 766 of 1,192763 of 1,038201 of 233 |
| Shas | 4.7% | 5.3% | 858386 | 175 of 1,192171 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 4.3% | 6.4% | 444029 | 656 of 1,192623 of 1,038166 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726870 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.7% | 5.9% | 393222 | 724 of 1,192693 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393139 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038134 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635856 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 71.2% | 44.0% | 767385 | 284 of 1,192283 of 1,03836 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 24.5% | 37.8% | 352819 | 780 of 1,192751 of 1,038189 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726869 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.0% | 78.0% | 909287 | 111 of 1,19282 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 633 | 5,690,682 | 616853 | 462 of 1,192334 of 1,038110 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 68.0% | 23.4% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 72.7% | 337 | Shas 30.9% |
| 2009 | 77.1%▲9.1 | 21.1%▼2.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.8%▼7.2 | 73.0% | 388 | Likud 37.6% |
| 2013 | 68.1%▼8.9 | 20.5%▼0.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 11.2%▲10.4 | 75.5% | 474 | Likud Beytenu 47.0% |
| 2015 | 61.1%▼7.0 | 18.6%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 19.5%▲8.3 | 82.0% | 548 | Likud 43.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 72.0%▲10.8 | 22.0%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.9%▼13.6 | 80.2% | 578 | Likud 51.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 70.1%▼1.8 | 23.1%▲1.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 6.2%▲0.4 | 79.6% | 576 | Likud 50.3% |
| 2020 | 76.7%▲6.6 | 23.1%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 79.3% | 580 | Likud 59.8% |
| 2021 | 75.9%▼0.8 | 23.4%▲0.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 75.8% | 569 | Likud 50.6% |
| 2022 | 75.6%▼0.3 | 23.3%▼0.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.7% | 606 | Likud 43.6% |
| 2026 | 71.2%▼4.3 | 24.5%▲1.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 84.0% | 633 | Likud 43.1% |
Census 2022
| Beit Arif | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,170 | 9,601,720 | 637056 | 429 of 1,162310 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,298 | – | 414649 | 691 of 1,162560 of 1,027118 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545038 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.2% | 12.4% | 555044 | 517 of 1,151505 of 1,016128 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.3% | 25.8% | 271916 | 839 of 1,159828 of 1,027192 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.6% | 25.3% | 181914 | 822 of 1,012813 of 1,003190 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 113,800 | 104,300 | 433719 | 658 of 1,160652 of 1,027185 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.5% | 69.8% | 774 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shoham 1.0 km · Kfar Truman 2.0 km · Tirat Yehuda 2.0 km · Bareket 2.4 km · Beit Nehemya 2.9 km