Beit Nehemya בית נחמיה
CBS code 784 · CBS name: Bet Nehemya · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 1,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 52.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Nehemya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 27.7% | 16.1% | 554935 | 537 of 1,192526 of 1,038152 of 233 |
| Likud | 26.2% | 20.5% | 757278 | 293 of 1,192289 of 1,03850 of 233 |
| Together | 11.1% | 9.3% | 514428 | 576 of 1,192574 of 1,038168 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.2% | 5.7% | 757181 | 300 of 1,192298 of 1,03844 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 9.1% | 6.4% | 555041 | 537 of 1,192519 of 1,038137 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646263 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,03880 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.5% | 2.7% | 787577 | 248 of 1,192248 of 1,03850 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514460 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,03891 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757284 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615759 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,03892 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 42.3% | 44.0% | 605469 | 481 of 1,192473 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 52.6% | 37.8% | 524634 | 578 of 1,192560 of 1,038154 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576562 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.5% | 2.8% | 787577 | 251 of 1,192250 of 1,03850 of 233 |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 687051 | 368 of 1,192304 of 1,038111 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 530 | 5,690,682 | 505635 | 593 of 1,192459 of 1,038150 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21.7% | 62.7% | 0.3% | 13.9% | 65.8% | 295 | Kadima 39.0% |
| 2009 | 39.1%▲17.4 | 53.9%▼8.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 1.6%▼12.3 | 73.0% | 373 | Kadima 38.9% |
| 2013 | 32.7%▼6.4 | 59.9%▲6.0 | 0.9%▲0.7 | 4.1%▲2.5 | 73.4% | 434 | Likud Beytenu 21.9% |
| 2015 | 32.2%▼0.5 | 49.1%▼10.9 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 18.1%▲14.0 | 78.1% | 475 | Zionist Union 25.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 36.6%▲4.4 | 53.3%▲4.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 10.0%▼8.1 | 79.9% | 492 | Blue and White 41.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 28.1%▼8.5 | 45.6%▼7.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 25.5%▲15.5 | 79.9% | 498 | Blue and White 31.1% |
| 2020 | 40.5%▲12.4 | 58.5%▲12.9 | 0.6%▲0.2 | – | 75.7% | 467 | Blue and White 43.9% |
| 2021 | 40.9%▲0.5 | 57.8%▼0.7 | 0.4%▼0.2 | – | 73.5% | 469 | Likud 30.7% |
| 2022 | 41.9%▲1.0 | 55.9%▼1.9 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 75.6% | 487 | Likud 28.1% |
| 2026 | 42.3%▲0.4 | 52.6%▼3.2 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 4.5%▲4.5 | 80.3% | 530 | Yashar! 27.7% |
Census 2022
| Beit Nehemya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,080 | 9,601,720 | 586548 | 472 of 1,162352 of 1,027116 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,683 | – | 151714 | 990 of 1,162856 of 1,027198 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545038 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534841 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,016132 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.1% | 25.8% | 312319 | 795 of 1,159787 of 1,027185 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.5% | 25.3% | 303029 | 699 of 1,012690 of 1,003155 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 114,400 | 104,300 | 443720 | 651 of 1,160645 of 1,027184 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.2% | 69.8% | 984 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hadid 2.4 km · Shoham 2.5 km · Beit Arif 2.9 km · Kfar Truman 2.9 km · Ben Shemen Youth Village 3.2 km