Beit HaArava בית הערבה
CBS code 3645 · CBS name: Bet HaArava · Jewish · Kibbutz · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Megilot Dead Sea Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 49.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Beit HaArava | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 22.2% | 20.5% | 716773 | 344 of 1,192338 of 1,03835 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 15.6% | 16.1% | 413383 | 707 of 1,192689 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Together | 14.4% | 9.3% | 666190 | 397 of 1,192396 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.1% | 5.1% | 838021 | 207 of 1,192206 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 10.6% | 1.7% | 979796 | 36 of 1,19235 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.3% | 2.7% | 989898 | 16 of 1,19216 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.7% | 5.9% | 888993 | 139 of 1,192111 of 1,03810 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 4.4% | 6.4% | 454091 | 653 of 1,192620 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.9% | 5.7% | 534610 | 555 of 1,192549 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.7% | 5.3% | 716874 | 334 of 1,192327 of 1,03833 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.1% | 0.8% | 939586 | 72 of 1,19252 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 49.4% | 44.0% | 645910 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038115 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 41.1% | 37.8% | 464089 | 650 of 1,192628 of 1,03815 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 8.3% | 2.8% | 989898 | 18 of 1,19217 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Turnout | 81.1% | 78.0% | 757676 | 293 of 1,192238 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 180 | 5,690,682 | 6715 | 1,119 of 1,192967 of 1,038108 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 30.8% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 35.9% | 73.6% | 39 | Green Party (below threshold) 20.5% |
| 2009 | 44.4%▲13.7 | 44.4%▲11.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▼30.3 | 72.0% | 36 | Kadima 30.6% |
| 2013 | 55.6%▲11.1 | 42.2%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼3.3 | 90.2% | 45 | Likud Beytenu 35.6% |
| 2015 | 49.0%▼6.5 | 31.4%▼10.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 19.6%▲17.4 | 85.5% | 51 | Zionist Union 25.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 54.8%▲5.7 | 22.2%▼9.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 23.0%▲3.4 | 86.9% | 126 | Likud 27.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 58.9%▲4.1 | 28.2%▲6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.5%▼12.5 | 82.4% | 124 | Likud 40.3% |
| 2020 | 60.6%▲1.7 | 39.4%▲11.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.1% | 142 | Likud 38.7% |
| 2021 | 56.4%▼4.2 | 43.0%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.4% | 165 | Yamina 31.5% |
| 2022 | 57.9%▲1.6 | 37.6%▼5.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 85.8% | 202 | Likud 22.8% |
| 2026 | 49.4%▼8.5 | 41.1%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.3%▲8.3 | 81.1% | 180 | Likud 22.2% |
Census 2022
| Beit HaArava | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171821 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,02797 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,146 | – | 737931 | 311 of 1,162221 of 1,02785 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 20 | 30 | 111152 | 1,024 of 1,162907 of 1,02754 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.5% | 12.4% | 114 | 1,137 of 1,1511,002 of 1,016110 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.7% | 25.8% | 797674 | 247 of 1,159245 of 1,02733 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.6% | 25.3% | 555533 | 457 of 1,012450 of 1,00381 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 122,300 | 104,300 | 554966 | 525 of 1,160521 of 1,02742 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.2% | 69.8% | 470 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Almog 2.6 km · Beit Hogla 3.2 km · Vered Yeriho 4.6 km · Kalya 6.5 km · Mitzpe Yeriho 7.8 km