Mitzpe Yeriho מצפה יריחו
CBS code 3576 · CBS name: Mizpe Yeriho · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 2,670 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 93.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.0 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Mitzpe Yeriho | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 54.8% | 5.1% | 959463 | 64 of 1,19263 of 1,03848 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 21.3% | 5.7% | 989894 | 25 of 1,19224 of 1,0389 of 127 |
| Likud | 11.7% | 20.5% | 514642 | 576 of 1,192561 of 1,03874 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726837 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Shas | 2.3% | 5.3% | 757279 | 286 of 1,192280 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Together | 2.3% | 9.3% | 231344 | 922 of 1,192905 of 1,03872 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 1.1% | 16.1% | 15839 | 1,009 of 1,192958 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 20935 | 943 of 1,192925 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.7% | 5.9% | 211340 | 933 of 1,192894 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848273 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.5% | 0.2% | 908952 | 105 of 1,192103 of 1,03856 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101146 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485589 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959797 | 34 of 1,19222 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768169 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 93.8% | 44.0% | 929161 | 95 of 1,19294 of 1,03850 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 4.4% | 37.8% | 16941 | 999 of 1,192943 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 201139 | 937 of 1,192916 of 1,03877 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.3% | 78.0% | 505148 | 588 of 1,192505 of 1,03865 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,243 | 5,690,682 | 788567 | 265 of 1,192158 of 1,03843 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.8% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 80.5% | 601 | National Union-NRP 63.2% |
| 2009 | 99.3%▲1.5 | 0.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼0.6 | 80.4% | 716 | National Union 59.5% |
| 2013 | 95.9%▼3.4 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▲2.5 | 85.0% | 907 | The Jewish Home 50.4% |
| 2015 | 97.2%▲1.2 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.8%▼0.9 | 84.8% | 987 | The Jewish Home 53.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.2%▼5.0 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 7.3%▲5.4 | 81.5% | 1,034 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 57.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.1%▲6.0 | 1.6%▲1.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.1%▼7.2 | 79.3% | 1,011 | Yamina 48.8% |
| 2020 | 98.7%▲0.5 | 1.0%▼0.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 79.3% | 1,043 | Yamina 51.7% |
| 2021 | 95.8%▼2.8 | 2.9%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.8% | 1,028 | Religious Zionism 58.1% |
| 2022 | 96.8%▲1.0 | 2.2%▼0.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 77.0% | 1,075 | Religious Zionism 72.2% |
| 2026 | 93.8%▼3.0 | 4.4%▲2.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 78.3% | 1,243 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 54.8% |
Census 2022
| Mitzpe Yeriho | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,670 | 9,601,720 | 808775 | 233 of 1,162133 of 1,02732 of 123 |
| People per km² | 8,351 | – | 949587 | 71 of 1,16257 of 1,02717 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9841 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,02761 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.3% | 12.4% | 171357 | 954 of 1,151877 of 1,01650 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.6% | 25.8% | 625755 | 439 of 1,159437 of 1,02756 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 49.9% | 25.3% | 979792 | 27 of 1,01227 of 1,00310 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 105,700 | 104,300 | 332439 | 782 of 1,160775 of 1,02775 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.0% | 69.8% | 384 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Vered Yeriho 3.8 km · Kfar Adumim 5.5 km · Almog 7.0 km · Beit HaArava 7.8 km · Ma'ale Adumim 9.2 km