Beit Kama בית קמה
CBS code 598 · CBS name: Bet Qama · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 1,070 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Kama | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.1% | 16.1% | 706776 | 349 of 1,192341 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 22.7% | 6.4% | 817884 | 231 of 1,192228 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| Together | 22.4% | 9.3% | 989798 | 30 of 1,19230 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Likud | 7.4% | 20.5% | 383140 | 735 of 1,192712 of 1,038156 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.2% | 5.9% | 848585 | 178 of 1,192150 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443642 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.7% | 5.1% | 271725 | 849 of 1,192840 of 1,038191 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514551 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799075 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13215 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 11.1% | 44.0% | 281928 | 859 of 1,192838 of 1,038188 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 85.3% | 37.8% | 848187 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738473 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433542 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.0% | 78.0% | 404044 | 706 of 1,192614 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 666 | 5,690,682 | 637074 | 435 of 1,192307 of 1,03868 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 89.4% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 65.6% | 188 | Meretz-Yachad 38.8% |
| 2009 | 9.7%▲8.1 | 86.7%▼2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼6.4 | 72.6% | 279 | Kadima 41.2% |
| 2013 | 12.0%▲2.3 | 85.5%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▼0.5 | 81.3% | 433 | Meretz 27.0% |
| 2015 | 13.4%▲1.4 | 80.2%▼5.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 6.0%▲4.3 | 83.4% | 470 | Zionist Union 41.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.0%▲2.6 | 80.5%▲0.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.3%▼2.6 | 81.9% | 544 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.6%▼2.4 | 80.5%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.6%▲2.3 | 82.7% | 553 | Blue and White 47.2% |
| 2020 | 13.6%±0.0 | 85.5%▲5.0 | 0.6%▲0.4 | – | 80.7% | 544 | Blue and White 56.1% |
| 2021 | 13.0%▼0.6 | 85.6%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.6 | – | 79.3% | 571 | Yesh Atid 26.8% |
| 2022 | 12.4%▼0.6 | 86.5%▲0.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 75.2% | 565 | Yesh Atid 42.8% |
| 2026 | 11.1%▼1.3 | 85.3%▼1.3 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 77.0% | 666 | Yashar! 34.1% |
Census 2022
| Beit Kama | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,070 | 9,601,720 | 586470 | 484 of 1,162364 of 1,02773 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,812 | – | 576371 | 503 of 1,162378 of 1,02771 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.8% | 12.4% | 251926 | 859 of 1,151817 of 1,016175 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.7% | 25.8% | 939293 | 81 of 1,15980 of 1,02718 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.5% | 25.3% | 585866 | 425 of 1,012418 of 1,00371 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 214,800 | 104,300 | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1609 of 1,0272 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 94.8% | 69.8% | 50 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shoval 4.1 km · Al-Huzayyil (tribe) 4.6 km · Sde Tzvi 4.6 km · Rahat 6.5 km · Pa'amei Tashaz 6.6 km