Rahat רהט

CBS code 1161 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · population 71,360 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.4% (Israel 14.7%), up 7.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 2.4%2009: Netanyahu's camp 7.2%2013: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.3%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.9%2021: Netanyahu's camp 6.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2006: Opposing camp 25.0%2009: Opposing camp 12.1%2013: Opposing camp 2.9%2015: Opposing camp 6.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 8.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 12.7%2020: Opposing camp 6.0%2021: Opposing camp 4.8%2022: Opposing camp 6.6%2026: Opposing camp 0.8%2006: Arab parties 70.3%2009: Arab parties 77.3%2013: Arab parties 91.6%2015: Arab parties 88.6%Apr 2019: Arab parties 88.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 79.6%2020: Arab parties 92.5%2021: Arab parties 85.0%2022: Arab parties 90.8%2026: Arab parties 98.4%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListRahatIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am85.3%5.9%98269027 of 1,19227 of 3627 of 261
The Joint List13.1%8.8%917797103 of 1,1929 of 369 of 261
The Democrats0.5%6.4%155421998 of 1,19215 of 36195 of 261
Yashar!0.2%16.1%563101,105 of 1,1929 of 36229 of 261
Likud0.2%20.5%33151,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261
Together0.1%9.3%760111,073 of 1,1925 of 36222 of 261
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.5%0.8%693170286 of 1,19222 of 3665 of 261
Bibi bloc0.3%44.0%31721,137 of 1,19221 of 36246 of 261
Change bloc0.8%37.8%457101,136 of 1,19214 of 36231 of 261
Arab parties98.4%14.7%98579417 of 1,19213 of 3613 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout84.8%78.0%93718872 of 1,19211 of 3630 of 261
Valid votes37,7705,690,682981009927 of 1,1921 of 364 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20062.4%25.0%70.3%0.6%59.7%9,580Ra'am-Ta'al 54.5%
20097.2%▲4.812.1%▼12.977.3%▲7.00.6%±0.040.9%7,657Ra'am-Ta'al 58.3%
20133.4%▼3.82.9%▼9.391.6%▲14.40.5%▼0.156.6%13,242Ra'am-Ta'al 56.3%
20151.5%▼2.06.4%▲3.688.6%▼3.00.9%▲0.458.2%15,245Joint List 88.6%
Apr 20192.4%▲0.98.5%▲2.188.0%▼0.70.3%▼0.649.6%15,952Ra'am-Balad 47.4%
Sep 20192.3%▼0.112.7%▲4.279.6%▼8.31.4%▲1.159.5%19,573Joint List 79.6%
20200.9%▼1.36.0%▼6.792.5%▲12.9–66.3%22,388Joint List 92.5%
20216.3%▲5.44.8%▼1.285.0%▼7.5–47.8%16,887Ra'am 62.9%
20221.9%▼4.46.6%▲1.890.8%▲5.70.0%60.6%23,024Ra'am 64.2%
20260.3%▼1.60.8%▼5.898.4%▲7.60.0%±0.084.8%37,770Ra'am 85.3%

Census 2022

RahatIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)71,3609,601,720981009926 of 1,1621 of 184 of 241
People per km²6,475–8710094152 of 1,1621 of 1815 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age20301194151,024 of 1,1622 of 18205 of 241
Aged 65 and over2.7%12.4%782131,061 of 1,1514 of 18205 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)6.7%25.8%26051,138 of 1,1597 of 16228 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)78,300104,30085361,062 of 1,1608 of 16224 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202264.6%69.8%974 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links