Givot Bar גבעות בר
CBS code 1344 · CBS name: Geva'ot Bar · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 1,330 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Givot Bar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.0% | 16.1% | 555062 | 531 of 1,192520 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Likud | 20.9% | 20.5% | 696560 | 366 of 1,192359 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Together | 14.0% | 9.3% | 635869 | 426 of 1,192425 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.2% | 5.7% | 777466 | 266 of 1,192265 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.7% | 2.7% | 999999 | 13 of 1,19213 of 1,0384 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635860 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605665 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03889 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 4.3% | 6.4% | 444053 | 656 of 1,192623 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.3% | 1.7% | 878586 | 153 of 1,192151 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615757 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 40.5% | 44.0% | 595354 | 492 of 1,192484 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 50.7% | 37.8% | 504560 | 592 of 1,192574 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 8.7% | 2.8% | 999998 | 15 of 1,19214 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.7% | 78.0% | 727367 | 328 of 1,192270 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 657 | 5,690,682 | 637073 | 442 of 1,192314 of 1,03870 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | 37.8% | 58.5% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 75.9% | 82 | Kadima 35.4% |
| 2013 | 34.4%▼3.4 | 61.4%▲2.8 | 0.6%▼0.6 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 84.9% | 163 | Yesh Atid 23.9% |
| 2015 | 30.3%▼4.0 | 57.1%▼4.3 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 11.4%▲10.2 | 82.3% | 254 | Zionist Union 31.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 40.7%▲10.4 | 47.8%▼9.3 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 11.2%▼0.2 | 79.5% | 437 | Blue and White 39.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 43.0%▲2.2 | 52.0%▲4.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.8%▼6.4 | 83.2% | 477 | Blue and White 39.6% |
| 2020 | 45.9%▲2.9 | 54.1%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.1% | 490 | Blue and White 42.9% |
| 2021 | 51.0%▲5.0 | 47.3%▼6.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 79.9% | 518 | Likud 24.3% |
| 2022 | 46.3%▼4.7 | 50.8%▲3.5 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 78.5% | 551 | Likud 26.5% |
| 2026 | 40.5%▼5.8 | 50.7%▼0.1 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 8.7%▲8.7 | 80.7% | 657 | Yashar! 28.0% |
Census 2022
| Givot Bar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,330 | 9,601,720 | 697679 | 365 of 1,162247 of 1,02751 of 241 |
| People per km² | 4,295 | – | 758085 | 293 of 1,162209 of 1,02737 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9813 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,027206 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.1% | 12.4% | 335 | 1,116 of 1,151984 of 1,016225 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 51.9% | 25.8% | 959596 | 52 of 1,15951 of 1,02711 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.1% | 25.3% | 242439 | 765 of 1,012756 of 1,003126 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 200,600 | 104,300 | 989898 | 21 of 1,16021 of 1,0275 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.9% | 69.8% | 306 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tarabin as-Sani' 2.1 km · Rahat 3.8 km · Mishmar HaNegev 3.8 km · Lehavim 5.5 km · Al-Huzayyil (tribe) 5.8 km