Beit Zayit בית זית
CBS code 710 · CBS name: Bet Zayit · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,600 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Zayit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.4% | 16.1% | 656182 | 411 of 1,192403 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 21.6% | 6.4% | 787674 | 255 of 1,192251 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Likud | 13.7% | 20.5% | 575235 | 510 of 1,192498 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| Together | 11.6% | 9.3% | 534774 | 548 of 1,192546 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.2% | 5.1% | 696456 | 370 of 1,192366 of 1,03826 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605674 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 625655 | 443 of 1,192443 of 1,03828 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.8% | 5.7% | 443727 | 653 of 1,192645 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575252 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.0% | 5.5% | 908982 | 112 of 1,192108 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615734 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,03840 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768766 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556348 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697568 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 25.3% | 44.0% | 484232 | 616 of 1,192605 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 70.0% | 37.8% | 635976 | 434 of 1,192423 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708156 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03826 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 625653 | 446 of 1,192445 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| Turnout | 78.1% | 78.0% | 494956 | 605 of 1,192522 of 1,03827 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 864 | 5,690,682 | 738087 | 324 of 1,192204 of 1,0389 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.7% | 65.2% | 0.7% | 17.1% | 75.5% | 701 | Labor-Meimad 32.5% |
| 2009 | 24.1%▲7.4 | 64.3%▼0.9 | 2.1%▲1.4 | 6.9%▼10.2 | 72.6% | 663 | Kadima 33.9% |
| 2013 | 23.3%▼0.9 | 70.0%▲5.7 | 0.8%▼1.3 | 2.9%▼4.0 | 76.7% | 786 | Labor 25.8% |
| 2015 | 23.9%▲0.7 | 66.8%▼3.1 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 8.0%▲5.1 | 76.4% | 802 | Zionist Union 39.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.0%▲3.1 | 65.1%▼1.7 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 7.1%▼0.9 | 74.7% | 863 | Blue and White 40.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 24.0%▼3.0 | 69.7%▲4.5 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 5.4%▼1.7 | 73.9% | 870 | Blue and White 40.3% |
| 2020 | 28.7%▲4.7 | 70.1%▲0.4 | 0.9%▲0.3 | – | 73.8% | 875 | Blue and White 45.8% |
| 2021 | 28.4%▼0.3 | 70.1%±0.0 | 0.1%▼0.8 | – | 73.1% | 855 | Yesh Atid 19.8% |
| 2022 | 27.4%▼1.0 | 70.5%▲0.4 | 0.7%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 72.1% | 809 | Yesh Atid 29.4% |
| 2026 | 25.3%▼2.1 | 70.0%▼0.4 | 0.7%±0.0 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 78.1% | 864 | Yashar! 32.4% |
Census 2022
| Beit Zayit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,600 | 9,601,720 | 738187 | 311 of 1,162197 of 1,0279 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,808 | – | 576359 | 506 of 1,162381 of 1,02726 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838190 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,0276 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 12.4% | 797687 | 239 of 1,151236 of 1,0169 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.5% | 25.8% | 908990 | 110 of 1,159109 of 1,0277 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.6% | 25.3% | 747477 | 258 of 1,012253 of 1,00314 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,900 | 104,300 | 464038 | 624 of 1,160618 of 1,02739 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.0% | 69.8% | 894 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Motza Illit 1.4 km · Mevaseret Zion 2.2 km · Ora 3.2 km · Even Sapir 3.4 km · Aminadav 3.9 km