Motza Illit מוצא עילית
CBS code 208 · CBS name: Moza Illit · Jewish · Other rural locality · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,620 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 74.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Motza Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.7% | 16.1% | 696587 | 366 of 1,192358 of 1,0389 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 24.2% | 6.4% | 838179 | 200 of 1,192197 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Likud | 14.2% | 20.5% | 585339 | 498 of 1,192488 of 1,03839 of 63 |
| Together | 11.9% | 9.3% | 554876 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706889 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635758 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413324 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,03847 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.2% | 5.1% | 352621 | 760 of 1,192752 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514547 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,03833 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494423 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718273 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303435 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03840 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 20.8% | 44.0% | 433623 | 674 of 1,192662 of 1,03849 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 74.7% | 37.8% | 686484 | 379 of 1,192371 of 1,03811 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738461 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 3.6% | 2.8% | 635756 | 425 of 1,192424 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Turnout | 74.8% | 78.0% | 292921 | 837 of 1,192732 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 968 | 5,690,682 | 758289 | 302 of 1,192185 of 1,0388 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.5% | 72.6% | 0.7% | 11.9% | 68.8% | 453 | Labor-Meimad 32.7% |
| 2009 | 20.0%▲6.6 | 70.4%▼2.2 | 2.9%▲2.3 | 4.9%▼7.0 | 65.8% | 409 | Kadima 32.5% |
| 2013 | 15.7%▼4.4 | 76.2%▲5.7 | 2.3%▼0.6 | 2.9%▼2.0 | 68.9% | 478 | Labor 25.1% |
| 2015 | 15.9%▲0.2 | 75.9%▼0.2 | 0.8%▼1.5 | 7.2%▲4.2 | 71.0% | 503 | Zionist Union 46.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 20.1%▲4.2 | 74.0%▼2.0 | 0.9%▲0.1 | 4.6%▼2.6 | 73.1% | 657 | Blue and White 50.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 17.9%▼2.2 | 75.4%▲1.4 | 1.4%▲0.5 | 4.8%▲0.3 | 70.9% | 642 | Blue and White 47.7% |
| 2020 | 19.8%▲1.9 | 78.5%▲3.1 | 1.5%▲0.1 | – | 73.0% | 661 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| 2021 | 19.2%▼0.6 | 78.4%▼0.1 | 1.2%▼0.3 | – | 69.1% | 652 | Yesh Atid 23.3% |
| 2022 | 23.8%▲4.7 | 73.9%▼4.5 | 1.3%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 69.4% | 847 | Yesh Atid 35.3% |
| 2026 | 20.8%▼3.1 | 74.7%▲0.8 | 0.8%▼0.5 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 74.8% | 968 | Yashar! 33.7% |
Census 2022
| Motza Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,620 | 9,601,720 | 738189 | 306 of 1,162192 of 1,0278 of 62 |
| People per km² | 3,778 | – | 707680 | 344 of 1,162246 of 1,02713 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969597 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,0273 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 12.4% | 989898 | 19 of 1,15119 of 1,0162 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.2% | 25.8% | 929193 | 92 of 1,15991 of 1,0275 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.5% | 25.3% | 262630 | 749 of 1,012740 of 1,00341 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 168,700 | 104,300 | 918993 | 111 of 1,160111 of 1,0275 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.9% | 69.8% | 829 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mevaseret Zion 0.9 km · Beit Zayit 1.4 km · Beit Nekofa 3.2 km · Ein Naqquba 3.4 km · Tzova 3.8 km