Tzova צובה
CBS code 465 · CBS name: Zova · Jewish · Kibbutz · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 580 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.0 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Tzova | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 41.9% | 6.4% | 989895 | 23 of 1,19223 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 31.6% | 16.1% | 635879 | 438 of 1,192430 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Together | 11.4% | 9.3% | 534673 | 561 of 1,192559 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666484 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| Likud | 3.8% | 20.5% | 211218 | 933 of 1,192904 of 1,03852 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575144 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,03833 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221115 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,03854 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 17615 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,03854 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19811 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443821 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706750 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03828 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667553 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485448 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.6% | 44.0% | 18816 | 979 of 1,192952 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 89.6% | 37.8% | 929192 | 94 of 1,19294 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495640 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03835 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565044 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,03834 of 63 |
| Turnout | 66.3% | 78.0% | 753 | 1,113 of 1,192982 of 1,03861 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 396 | 5,690,682 | 333639 | 799 of 1,192658 of 1,03839 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.2% | 84.4% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 68.6% | 353 | Labor-Meimad 58.4% |
| 2009 | 7.0%▲2.7 | 88.7%▲4.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 1.6%▼9.2 | 69.7% | 372 | Labor 55.9% |
| 2013 | 6.5%▼0.4 | 90.4%▲1.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 2.5%▲0.9 | 68.2% | 397 | Labor 62.2% |
| 2015 | 6.9%▲0.4 | 86.1%▼4.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 4.8%▲2.3 | 68.7% | 433 | Zionist Union 70.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.2%▼0.7 | 89.6%▲3.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.7%▼1.1 | 64.8% | 404 | Labor 41.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.5%▼0.7 | 91.0%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 2.7%▼1.0 | 64.7% | 402 | Labor-Gesher 37.3% |
| 2020 | 6.9%▲1.5 | 92.1%▲1.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | – | 63.1% | 390 | Blue and White 45.9% |
| 2021 | 5.0%▼1.9 | 93.7%▲1.7 | 0.3%▼0.3 | – | 65.6% | 398 | Labor 42.2% |
| 2022 | 8.0%▲3.0 | 90.7%▼3.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 63.1% | 386 | Yesh Atid 33.7% |
| 2026 | 6.6%▼1.5 | 89.6%▼1.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 66.3% | 396 | The Democrats 41.9% |
Census 2022
| Tzova | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 580 | 9,601,720 | 222523 | 895 of 1,162768 of 1,02747 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,421 | – | 465134 | 632 of 1,162502 of 1,02741 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888793 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,0275 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 12.4% | 898893 | 123 of 1,151122 of 1,0165 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.6% | 25.8% | 474056 | 616 of 1,159613 of 1,02728 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.9% | 25.3% | 686970 | 319 of 1,012313 of 1,00318 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 131,900 | 104,300 | 656157 | 408 of 1,160405 of 1,02727 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 98.6% | 69.8% | 24 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Rafa 0.9 km · Ein Naqquba 1.1 km · Beit Nekofa 2.4 km · Givat Ye'arim 2.6 km · Abu Ghosh 2.6 km