Ein Rafa עין ראפה
CBS code 514 · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,410 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 87.0% (Israel 14.7%), down 4.5 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Ein Rafa | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 53.2% | 8.8% | 951298 | 60 of 1,19254 of 612 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 33.8% | 5.9% | 947598 | 74 of 1,19216 of 612 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 10.1% | 6.4% | 579550 | 513 of 1,1924 of 6132 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 1.8% | 16.1% | 18955 | 982 of 1,1924 of 6160 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 2.7% | 12986 | 1,038 of 1,1922 of 6159 of 63 |
| Likud | 0.0% | 20.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.0% | 0.8% | 917290 | 87 of 1,19213 of 617 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.0% | 44.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Change bloc | 11.9% | 37.8% | 259216 | 900 of 1,1926 of 6153 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 87.0% | 14.7% | 91898 | 112 of 1,19256 of 612 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 11956 | 1,043 of 1,1922 of 6159 of 63 |
| Turnout | 75.6% | 78.0% | 33826 | 792 of 1,19255 of 6147 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 624 | 5,690,682 | 61573 | 469 of 1,19258 of 6118 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 40.9% | 48.7% | 6.7% | 50.6% | 193 | Labor-Meimad 35.8% |
| 2009 | 2.6%▲2.1 | 12.2%▼28.8 | 83.1%▲34.4 | 0.0%▼6.7 | 43.3% | 189 | Balad 39.2% |
| 2013 | 3.5%▲0.9 | 33.7%▲21.6 | 60.0%▼23.1 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 50.6% | 255 | Balad 32.9% |
| 2015 | 1.4%▼2.1 | 15.0%▼18.8 | 82.8%▲22.8 | 0.8%▼0.3 | 65.3% | 361 | Joint List 82.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.7%▲3.3 | 57.4%▲42.5 | 33.6%▼49.2 | 0.9%±0.0 | 39.1% | 235 | Meretz 27.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.5%▼3.2 | 29.3%▼28.1 | 64.5%▲30.9 | 2.3%▲1.5 | 54.1% | 341 | Joint List 64.5% |
| 2020 | 2.2%▲0.8 | 12.2%▼17.1 | 85.6%▲21.0 | – | 56.8% | 360 | Joint List 85.6% |
| 2021 | 10.4%▲8.2 | 14.9%▲2.6 | 73.1%▼12.5 | – | 37.5% | 249 | Joint List 49.4% |
| 2022 | 2.4%▼8.1 | 5.0%▼9.8 | 91.5%▲18.4 | 0.0% | 52.8% | 377 | Balad (below threshold) 42.7% |
| 2026 | 0.0%▼2.4 | 11.9%▲6.8 | 87.0%▼4.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 75.6% | 624 | The Joint List 53.2% |
Census 2022
| Ein Rafa | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,410 | 9,601,720 | 71884 | 340 of 1,16256 of 6111 of 62 |
| People per km² | 7,398 | – | 917590 | 104 of 1,16216 of 617 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 1557 | 967 of 1,16253 of 6156 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.2% | 12.4% | 12135 | 1,010 of 1,15153 of 6158 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.4% | 25.8% | 11528 | 1,025 of 1,15929 of 6157 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 90,900 | 104,300 | 189213 | 954 of 1,1606 of 6154 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 48.0% | 69.8% | 1,102 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Naqquba 0.6 km · Tzova 0.9 km · Abu Ghosh 1.7 km · Beit Nekofa 1.8 km · Kiryat Ye'arim 2.0 km