Ein Naqquba עין נקובא

CBS code 521 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 3,550 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 79.2% (Israel 14.7%), down 13.3 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 9.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 2.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 29.9%2015: Netanyahu's camp 5.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 27.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 4.4%2020: Netanyahu's camp 3.6%2021: Netanyahu's camp 22.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 4.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2006: Opposing camp 56.8%2009: Opposing camp 22.3%2013: Opposing camp 8.8%2015: Opposing camp 11.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 28.1%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 15.9%2020: Opposing camp 9.3%2021: Opposing camp 12.6%2022: Opposing camp 2.0%2026: Opposing camp 19.5%2006: Arab parties 32.1%2009: Arab parties 70.9%2013: Arab parties 58.0%2015: Arab parties 79.2%Apr 2019: Arab parties 39.4%Sep 2019: Arab parties 76.1%2020: Arab parties 85.6%2021: Arab parties 64.8%2022: Arab parties 92.5%2026: Arab parties 79.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListEin NaqqubaIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List51.0%8.8%9589762 of 1,19256 of 613 of 63
Ra'am28.2%5.9%93509789 of 1,19231 of 613 of 63
The Democrats18.8%6.4%729868331 of 1,1922 of 6121 of 63
Likud0.6%20.5%98731,083 of 1,1927 of 6160 of 63
Yashar!0.5%16.1%117001,057 of 1,19217 of 6162 of 63
Together0.2%9.3%108821,061 of 1,1926 of 6162 of 63
Otzma Yehudit0.1%5.7%119551,052 of 1,1921 of 6159 of 63
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.1%5.1%119051,048 of 1,1922 of 6160 of 63
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.5%0.8%692568286 of 1,19239 of 6116 of 63
Bibi bloc0.8%44.0%88531,091 of 1,1929 of 6161 of 63
Change bloc19.5%37.8%329829815 of 1,1922 of 6145 of 63
Arab parties79.2%14.7%90297117 of 1,19260 of 613 of 63
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout74.4%78.0%27719862 of 1,19257 of 6151 of 63
Valid votes1,5705,690,682802290235 of 1,19248 of 617 of 63

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20069.2%56.8%32.1%0.5%46.2%368Labor-Meimad 51.9%
20092.6%▼6.622.3%▼34.570.9%▲38.80.3%▼0.342.5%385Ra'am-Ta'al 46.0%
201329.9%▲27.38.8%▼13.658.0%▼12.90.7%▲0.449.6%571Shas 28.4%
20155.3%▼24.711.6%▲2.879.2%▲21.20.9%▲0.257.2%759Joint List 79.2%
Apr 201927.0%▲21.728.1%▲16.639.4%▼39.80.7%▼0.244.9%675Hadash-Ta'al 33.9%
Sep 20194.4%▼22.615.9%▼12.276.1%▲36.70.8%±0.056.1%893Joint List 76.1%
20203.6%▼0.79.3%▼6.685.6%▲9.4–56.8%937Joint List 85.6%
202122.2%▲18.612.6%▲3.364.8%▼20.8–50.6%863Joint List 41.8%
20224.9%▼17.32.0%▼10.692.5%▲27.70.0%59.1%1,096Hadash-Ta'al 59.8%
20260.8%▼4.219.5%▲17.579.2%▼13.30.0%±0.074.4%1,570The Joint List 51.0%

Census 2022

Ein NaqqubaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)3,5509,601,720822790211 of 1,16245 of 617 of 62
People per km²9,849–97959538 of 1,1624 of 614 of 62
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age23301557967 of 1,16253 of 6156 of 62
Aged 65 and over3.2%12.4%9521,043 of 1,15158 of 6161 of 62
Academic degree (aged 15+)5.5%25.8%1301,141 of 1,15959 of 6162 of 62
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)85,000104,300127581,016 of 1,16016 of 6157 of 62

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202254.3%69.8%1,070 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links