Even Sapir אבן ספיר
CBS code 783 · CBS name: Even Sappir · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 61.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Even Sapir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 43.5% | 20.5% | 908879 | 124 of 1,192123 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 19.2% | 16.1% | 453952 | 651 of 1,192636 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.6% | 5.7% | 696560 | 362 of 1,192359 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Together | 5.9% | 9.3% | 362734 | 763 of 1,192760 of 1,03842 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.4% | 2.7% | 878581 | 139 of 1,192139 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 5.1% | 6.4% | 474232 | 629 of 1,192600 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.9% | 5.1% | 676253 | 392 of 1,192388 of 1,03830 of 63 |
| Shas | 3.0% | 5.3% | 797658 | 248 of 1,192243 of 1,03827 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.7% | 5.9% | 393248 | 724 of 1,192693 of 1,03830 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.7% | 1.7% | 747069 | 298 of 1,192295 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 61.6% | 44.0% | 706665 | 359 of 1,192357 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 33.0% | 37.8% | 413440 | 707 of 1,192683 of 1,03838 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.4% | 2.8% | 878581 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Turnout | 72.7% | 78.0% | 201911 | 947 of 1,192835 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 370 | 5,690,682 | 293232 | 847 of 1,192704 of 1,03843 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 39.2% | 54.5% | 0.3% | 6.0% | 70.1% | 301 | Kadima 31.2% |
| 2009 | 58.2%▲19.0 | 37.4%▼17.1 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 2.7%▼3.3 | 66.2% | 294 | Likud 37.1% |
| 2013 | 69.6%▲11.4 | 24.0%▼13.4 | 0.3%▼0.4 | 4.3%▲1.5 | 70.9% | 329 | Likud Beytenu 55.9% |
| 2015 | 57.3%▼12.3 | 27.2%▲3.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 15.0%▲10.8 | 75.2% | 379 | Likud 45.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.4%▲4.2 | 25.9%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.4%▼2.6 | 72.2% | 355 | Likud 48.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 38.5%▼22.9 | 18.3%▼7.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 42.7%▲30.3 | 73.3% | 361 | Tzomet (below threshold) 41.3% |
| 2020 | 70.8%▲32.3 | 29.2%▲10.9 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 70.6% | 349 | Likud 62.8% |
| 2021 | 60.5%▼10.3 | 34.7%▲5.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.0% | 352 | Likud 47.4% |
| 2022 | 67.4%▲6.9 | 30.7%▼4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.9% | 368 | Likud 49.2% |
| 2026 | 61.6%▼5.8 | 33.0%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲5.4 | 72.7% | 370 | Likud 43.5% |
Census 2022
| Even Sapir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323536 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,02738 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,860 | – | 586564 | 490 of 1,162365 of 1,02723 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423644 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,02727 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 12.4% | 656174 | 405 of 1,151397 of 1,01617 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.4% | 25.8% | 342634 | 762 of 1,159756 of 1,02741 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.5% | 25.3% | 141514 | 861 of 1,012852 of 1,00348 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 108,800 | 104,300 | 373030 | 728 of 1,160721 of 1,02744 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.6% | 69.8% | 872 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Aminadav 1.4 km · Ora 2.0 km · Tzova 2.7 km · Beit Zayit 3.4 km · Ein Naqquba 3.6 km