Ben Zakai בן זכאי
CBS code 760 · CBS name: Ben Zakkay · Jewish · Religious moshav · Central District · Hevel Yavne Regional Council · population 1,000 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 94.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ben Zakai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 64.5% | 20.5% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1924 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.7% | 5.7% | 969598 | 53 of 1,19252 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.9% | 5.3% | 888791 | 130 of 1,192128 of 1,03819 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.6% | 5.1% | 554966 | 520 of 1,192516 of 1,03879 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 2.3% | 16.1% | 19108 | 968 of 1,192927 of 1,038214 of 233 |
| Together | 1.7% | 9.3% | 1997 | 955 of 1,192936 of 1,038216 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.1% | 2.7% | 21118 | 931 of 1,192914 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332432 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777477 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 1686 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 883 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,038221 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 979899 | 21 of 1,19212 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 94.1% | 44.0% | 929196 | 89 of 1,19288 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 4.5% | 37.8% | 1697 | 997 of 1,192942 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.3% | 2.8% | 22139 | 911 of 1,192891 of 1,038211 of 233 |
| Turnout | 86.9% | 78.0% | 989899 | 27 of 1,19219 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 529 | 5,690,682 | 505535 | 596 of 1,192462 of 1,038152 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 81.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 70.5% | 289 | Shas 44.6% |
| 2009 | 89.6%▲8.3 | 8.3%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼4.9 | 74.7% | 338 | Shas 36.7% |
| 2013 | 92.2%▲2.6 | 5.4%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.6 | 74.1% | 372 | Shas 43.0% |
| 2015 | 83.5%▼8.7 | 4.4%▼1.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 11.9%▲10.0 | 80.9% | 455 | Likud 48.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 90.0%▲6.5 | 4.2%▼0.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 5.4%▼6.4 | 81.9% | 479 | Likud 58.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 70.6%▼19.3 | 4.7%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 23.9%▲18.5 | 82.8% | 494 | Likud 42.5% |
| 2020 | 93.7%▲23.0 | 6.3%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.1% | 505 | Likud 64.8% |
| 2021 | 94.0%▲0.3 | 5.2%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.8% | 482 | Likud 55.8% |
| 2022 | 95.5%▲1.5 | 3.9%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 84.1% | 490 | Likud 50.2% |
| 2026 | 94.1%▼1.4 | 4.5%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 86.9% | 529 | Likud 64.5% |
Census 2022
| Ben Zakai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,000 | 9,601,720 | 556142 | 519 of 1,162399 of 1,027133 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,670 | – | 141613 | 996 of 1,162862 of 1,027199 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332817 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027186 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.0% | 12.4% | 322515 | 784 of 1,151760 of 1,016194 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.0% | 25.8% | 181110 | 946 of 1,159913 of 1,027206 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.8% | 25.3% | 272724 | 738 of 1,012729 of 1,003166 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,300 | 104,300 | 312311 | 803 of 1,160794 of 1,027203 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.7% | 69.8% | 841 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yavne 2.4 km · Benaya 2.7 km · Kfar Aviv 2.9 km · Shdema 3.0 km · Beit Gamliel 3.1 km