Yavne יבנה
CBS code 2660 · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 54,980 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 57.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yavne | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 35.7% | 20.5% | 848289 | 188 of 1,192186 of 1,03826 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 18.3% | 16.1% | 443825 | 663 of 1,192648 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Together | 10.6% | 9.3% | 504326 | 593 of 1,192591 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.1% | 5.7% | 777485 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03835 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.7% | 5.3% | 888790 | 140 of 1,192137 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706872 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.4% | 2.7% | 777375 | 265 of 1,192265 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.7% | 5.1% | 575067 | 507 of 1,192503 of 1,03875 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.2% | 6.4% | 403625 | 714 of 1,192666 of 1,038173 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605570 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768183 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 57.8% | 44.0% | 686478 | 381 of 1,192378 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 37.1% | 37.8% | 443725 | 671 of 1,192649 of 1,038175 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354030 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.4% | 2.8% | 777375 | 267 of 1,192266 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656745 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,038125 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 31,802 | 5,690,682 | 979895 | 34 of 1,19226 of 1,03812 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 45.9% | 42.0% | 0.2% | 9.1% | 61.3% | 14,561 | Kadima 24.8% |
| 2009 | 61.2%▲15.3 | 36.2%▼5.8 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.4%▼8.7 | 64.7% | 15,929 | Likud 31.5% |
| 2013 | 58.0%▼3.2 | 36.5%▲0.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.6%▲3.2 | 67.9% | 17,599 | Likud Beytenu 30.0% |
| 2015 | 56.7%▼1.3 | 30.8%▼5.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.2%▲8.6 | 74.5% | 21,895 | Likud 34.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 62.0%▲5.2 | 32.2%▲1.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.2%▼7.0 | 74.6% | 24,483 | Likud 40.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 57.0%▼5.0 | 36.6%▲4.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.8%▲0.5 | 74.1% | 24,541 | Likud 37.8% |
| 2020 | 62.4%▲5.4 | 37.2%▲0.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 74.9% | 25,019 | Likud 45.6% |
| 2021 | 59.4%▼3.0 | 39.1%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.0% | 24,572 | Likud 37.3% |
| 2022 | 62.4%▲3.1 | 35.9%▼3.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.6% | 28,426 | Likud 36.4% |
| 2026 | 57.8%▼4.6 | 37.1%▲1.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.4%▲4.4 | 79.9% | 31,802 | Likud 35.7% |
Census 2022
| Yavne | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 54,980 | 9,601,720 | 979795 | 36 of 1,16228 of 1,02712 of 229 |
| People per km² | 8,940 | – | 959694 | 54 of 1,16242 of 1,02715 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494332 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027144 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.7% | 12.4% | 585447 | 476 of 1,151465 of 1,016119 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.7% | 25.8% | 362922 | 736 of 1,159732 of 1,027179 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.2% | 25.3% | 333333 | 678 of 1,012669 of 1,003148 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 120,000 | 104,300 | 524625 | 561 of 1,160557 of 1,027171 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.0% | 69.8% | 476 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (7)
- Neot Begin · Neot Ben Gurion · Neot Eshkol · Neot Rabin · Neve Ilan · Ramot Ben Tzvi · Ramot Weizmann
- Statistical areas (13)
- Nearest places
- Kfar HaNagid 1.7 km · Ben Zakai 2.4 km · Ge'alya 2.9 km · Beit Gamliel 3.2 km · Benaya 4.0 km