Ge'alya גאליה

CBS code 853 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gan Rave Regional Council · population 1,060 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 74.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 11.7%2009: Netanyahu's camp 25.7%2013: Netanyahu's camp 25.0%2015: Netanyahu's camp 22.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 24.6%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 21.9%2020: Netanyahu's camp 27.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 25.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 23.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 20.8%2006: Opposing camp 73.4%2009: Opposing camp 70.9%2013: Opposing camp 70.0%2015: Opposing camp 65.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 69.3%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 72.1%2020: Opposing camp 72.5%2021: Opposing camp 74.4%2022: Opposing camp 74.1%2026: Opposing camp 74.6%2006: Arab parties 0.2%2009: Arab parties 0.5%2013: Arab parties 0.2%2015: Arab parties 0.2%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.2%2020: Arab parties 0.3%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.2%2026: Arab parties 0.6%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListGe'alyaIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!39.2%16.1%858478172 of 1,192168 of 1,03852 of 233
Together20.2%9.3%93928481 of 1,19281 of 1,03834 of 233
Likud12.7%20.5%544850543 of 1,192530 of 1,038115 of 233
The Democrats9.2%6.4%555042536 of 1,192518 of 1,038136 of 233
Yisrael Beytenu5.9%5.9%828187212 of 1,192184 of 1,03828 of 233
The Reservists below threshold3.6%2.7%635757418 of 1,192418 of 1,03894 of 233
Amcha Yisrael below threshold3.0%1.7%787587252 of 1,192249 of 1,03831 of 233
Otzma Yehudit2.6%5.7%433545673 of 1,192665 of 1,038127 of 233
Religious Zionism and Zehut2.2%5.1%352639760 of 1,192752 of 1,038139 of 233
Shas0.3%5.3%443841605 of 1,192585 of 1,038130 of 233
The Joint List0.3%8.8%667577343 of 1,192190 of 1,03843 of 233
Ra'am0.3%5.9%647376344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233
Israel First below threshold0.1%0.0%95979534 of 1,19222 of 1,0385 of 233
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.3%0.8%485460477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233
Bibi bloc20.8%44.0%433645674 of 1,192662 of 1,038127 of 233
Change bloc74.6%37.8%686457380 of 1,192372 of 1,038101 of 233
Arab parties0.6%14.7%677780356 of 1,192203 of 1,03841 of 233
Uncommitted3.8%2.8%666162383 of 1,192382 of 1,03884 of 233
Turnout81.7%78.0%808267232 of 1,192184 of 1,03873 of 233
Valid votes6935,690,682667359409 of 1,192282 of 1,03894 of 233

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200611.7%73.4%0.2%13.5%72.2%512Kadima 47.9%
200925.7%▲14.070.9%▼2.50.5%▲0.30.2%▼13.374.3%564Kadima 48.6%
201325.0%▼0.770.0%▼0.90.2%▼0.43.5%▲3.378.8%624Yesh Atid 33.2%
201522.3%▼2.765.8%▼4.30.2%±0.011.2%▲7.778.6%640Zionist Union 39.2%
Apr 201924.6%▲2.269.3%▲3.50.3%▲0.15.5%▼5.877.1%655Blue and White 58.2%
Sep 201921.9%▼2.772.1%▲2.80.2%▼0.15.8%▲0.375.6%634Blue and White 59.1%
202027.0%▲5.172.5%▲0.50.3%▲0.2–77.0%641Blue and White 60.1%
202125.3%▼1.774.4%▲1.80.0%▼0.3–77.0%648Yesh Atid 33.8%
202223.0%▼2.374.1%▼0.30.2%▲0.20.0%73.7%599Yesh Atid 43.1%
202620.8%▼2.374.6%▲0.50.6%▲0.43.8%▲3.881.7%693Yashar! 39.2%

Census 2022

Ge'alyaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,0609,601,720586447489 of 1,162369 of 1,027120 of 229
People per km²1,789–192221936 of 1,162803 of 1,027182 of 229
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age3830888782104 of 1,162103 of 1,02732 of 229
Aged 65 and over15.0%12.4%777571261 of 1,151257 of 1,01664 of 229
Academic degree (aged 15+)31.6%25.8%474030616 of 1,159613 of 1,027161 of 229
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)4.4%25.3%554956 of 1,012947 of 1,003211 of 221
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)169,100104,300919080107 of 1,160107 of 1,02747 of 229

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202280.9%69.8%479 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links