Bnei Darom בני דרום
CBS code 592 · CBS name: Bene Darom · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Central District · Hevel Yavne Regional Council · population 990 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 15.8 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Bnei Darom | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 30.3% | 5.1% | 898794 | 132 of 1,192131 of 1,03814 of 233 |
| Together | 17.4% | 9.3% | 827964 | 214 of 1,192214 of 1,03881 of 233 |
| Likud | 12.4% | 20.5% | 534850 | 555 of 1,192542 of 1,038118 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 10.7% | 1.7% | 979799 | 34 of 1,19233 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.8% | 2.7% | 9999100 | 12 of 1,19212 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 7.4% | 16.1% | 282014 | 857 of 1,192827 of 1,038201 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.3% | 5.7% | 686476 | 376 of 1,192373 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.3% | 5.3% | 757273 | 286 of 1,192280 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332617 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 16167 | 979 of 1,192859 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635856 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817989 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606772 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 63.4% | 44.0% | 716783 | 345 of 1,192343 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 27.5% | 37.8% | 363020 | 758 of 1,192730 of 1,038186 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 8.8% | 2.8% | 9999100 | 14 of 1,19213 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Turnout | 82.3% | 78.0% | 838575 | 195 of 1,192152 of 1,03860 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 524 | 5,690,682 | 495534 | 601 of 1,192467 of 1,038155 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 85.8% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 87.4% | 218 | National Union-NRP 75.7% |
| 2009 | 91.7%▲5.9 | 5.5%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.4%▼2.7 | 85.5% | 253 | The Jewish Home 52.2% |
| 2013 | 82.7%▼9.0 | 14.0%▲8.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.9%▲0.5 | 84.1% | 278 | The Jewish Home 69.4% |
| 2015 | 85.4%▲2.7 | 10.4%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▲1.0 | 86.8% | 308 | The Jewish Home 59.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 82.2%▼3.2 | 12.3%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲1.6 | 86.8% | 399 | New Right (below threshold) 34.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 84.5%▲2.3 | 14.5%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼4.8 | 84.2% | 393 | Yamina 58.3% |
| 2020 | 86.5%▲2.0 | 13.5%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.3% | 393 | Yamina 54.2% |
| 2021 | 83.1%▼3.4 | 16.2%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.4% | 426 | Yamina 44.6% |
| 2022 | 79.1%▼4.0 | 20.6%▲4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.9% | 441 | Religious Zionism 40.4% |
| 2026 | 63.4%▼15.8 | 27.5%▲6.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.8%▲8.8 | 82.3% | 524 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 30.3% |
Census 2022
| Bnei Darom | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 990 | 9,601,720 | 556041 | 524 of 1,162404 of 1,027135 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,287 | – | 657168 | 412 of 1,162294 of 1,02773 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 21 | 30 | 12124 | 1,006 of 1,162891 of 1,027219 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.8% | 12.4% | 373123 | 716 of 1,151694 of 1,016175 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.5% | 25.8% | 908989 | 110 of 1,159109 of 1,02725 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191915 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003186 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 182,200 | 104,300 | 959489 | 61 of 1,16061 of 1,02727 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.9% | 69.8% | 232 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Galim 1.0 km · Gan HaDarom 2.0 km · Kvutzat Yavne 2.7 km · Kerem B'Yavne 2.9 km · Kfar Aviv 3.0 km