Nir Galim ניר גלים
CBS code 720 · CBS name: Nir Gallim · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Central District · Hevel Yavne Regional Council · population 1,220 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 75.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 11.4 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Nir Galim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 31.3% | 5.1% | 898895 | 129 of 1,192128 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Likud | 21.0% | 20.5% | 696673 | 364 of 1,192357 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Together | 10.3% | 9.3% | 494225 | 608 of 1,192606 of 1,038175 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.8% | 5.7% | 767384 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 9.3% | 1.7% | 959597 | 55 of 1,19254 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.9% | 2.7% | 919096 | 98 of 1,19298 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 5.5% | 16.1% | 261811 | 886 of 1,192852 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.8% | 5.3% | 787575 | 259 of 1,192254 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.4% | 6.4% | 272514 | 860 of 1,192774 of 1,038201 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.1% | 5.9% | 241611 | 897 of 1,192860 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858394 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697579 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 75.2% | 44.0% | 787588 | 260 of 1,192259 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 18.4% | 37.8% | 312415 | 825 of 1,192790 of 1,038198 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.9% | 2.8% | 919096 | 100 of 1,19299 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.8% | 78.0% | 545528 | 534 of 1,192456 of 1,038162 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 632 | 5,690,682 | 616852 | 464 of 1,192336 of 1,038111 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 88.6% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 87.2% | 290 | National Union-NRP 74.1% |
| 2009 | 93.0%▲4.4 | 4.4%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▼3.6 | 82.7% | 315 | The Jewish Home 49.8% |
| 2013 | 89.0%▼4.0 | 6.2%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▲1.6 | 88.0% | 437 | The Jewish Home 63.4% |
| 2015 | 88.0%▼1.0 | 8.6%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%±0.0 | 87.5% | 467 | The Jewish Home 57.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 85.4%▼2.6 | 7.3%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.1%▲3.9 | 86.9% | 535 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 27.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 89.5%▲4.1 | 8.6%▲1.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.1%▼6.0 | 83.6% | 524 | Yamina 55.0% |
| 2020 | 91.2%▲1.7 | 8.6%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 85.1% | 547 | Yamina 51.2% |
| 2021 | 90.7%▼0.5 | 9.1%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 83.8% | 547 | Yamina 37.7% |
| 2022 | 86.6%▼4.1 | 12.6%▲3.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 78.9% | 522 | Religious Zionism 35.4% |
| 2026 | 75.2%▼11.4 | 18.4%▲5.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.9%▲5.9 | 78.8% | 632 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 31.3% |
Census 2022
| Nir Galim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,220 | 9,601,720 | 657258 | 403 of 1,162285 of 1,02795 of 229 |
| People per km² | 4,063 | – | 737876 | 320 of 1,162227 of 1,02755 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 15155 | 967 of 1,162866 of 1,027212 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.6% | 12.4% | 24188 | 875 of 1,151829 of 1,016209 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.8% | 25.8% | 939293 | 80 of 1,15979 of 1,02716 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.8% | 25.3% | 686972 | 321 of 1,012315 of 1,00362 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 175,700 | 104,300 | 939285 | 80 of 1,16080 of 1,02736 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.4% | 69.8% | 545 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bnei Darom 1.0 km · Gan HaDarom 2.8 km · Kvutzat Yavne 3.7 km · Kfar Aviv 3.8 km · Kerem B'Yavne 3.9 km