Buq'ata בוקעאתא
CBS code 4001 · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 6,720 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 80.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 11.2 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.
2026 election
| List | Buq'ata | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yisrael Beytenu | 58.5% | 5.9% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1921 of 191 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 17.5% | 16.1% | 432240 | 672 of 1,19215 of 19245 of 408 |
| Likud | 13.5% | 20.5% | 567864 | 518 of 1,1925 of 19146 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.0% | 6.4% | 391131 | 725 of 1,19217 of 19280 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 1.9% | 0.0% | 10094100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 192 of 408 |
| Together | 1.2% | 9.3% | 171717 | 982 of 1,19215 of 19336 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 1.1% | 8.8% | 851777 | 174 of 1,19215 of 1992 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.1% | 2.7% | 215623 | 931 of 1,1929 of 19309 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 8410088 | 172 of 1,1921 of 1941 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 175621 | 970 of 1,1927 of 19309 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 711160 | 288 of 1,19215 of 19139 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 449456 | 605 of 1,1922 of 19156 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 122216 | 1,039 of 1,19213 of 19335 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 602257 | 372 of 1,19212 of 19135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 15.0% | 44.0% | 376748 | 755 of 1,1927 of 19211 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 80.2% | 37.8% | 746768 | 308 of 1,1927 of 19128 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.4% | 14.7% | 821775 | 205 of 1,19216 of 1998 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 508354 | 564 of 1,1924 of 19178 of 408 |
| Turnout | 48.8% | 78.0% | 1171 | 1,184 of 1,19216 of 19405 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,115 | 5,690,682 | 762278 | 282 of 1,19215 of 1989 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 50.0% | 45.6% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 38.1% | 90 | Shas 31.1% |
| 2009 | 76.6%▲26.6 | 19.5%▼26.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.2 | 28.2% | 77 | Yisrael Beytenu 48.1% |
| 2013 | 88.9%▲12.3 | 11.1%▼8.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7% | 9 | Likud Beytenu 88.9% |
| 2015 | 35.3%▼53.6 | 35.3%▲24.2 | 5.9%▲5.9 | 23.5%▲23.5 | 4.7% | 17 | Likud 29.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 57.5%▲22.2 | 39.7%▲4.4 | 0.0%▼5.9 | 1.4%▼22.2 | 14.3% | 73 | Likud 35.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 56.1%▼1.4 | 37.8%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▲3.5 | 14.8% | 82 | Likud 34.1% |
| 2020 | 48.7%▼7.4 | 47.4%▲9.6 | 2.6%▲2.6 | – | 13.4% | 76 | Blue and White 26.3% |
| 2021 | 31.5%▼17.2 | 68.5%▲21.1 | 0.0%▼2.6 | – | 15.5% | 92 | Yisrael Beytenu 37.0% |
| 2022 | 24.7%▼6.8 | 68.9%▲0.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 4.2% | 25.4% | 190 | National Unity 37.4% |
| 2026 | 15.0%▼9.8 | 80.2%▲11.2 | 1.4%▲0.9 | 3.0%▼1.3 | 48.8% | 1,115 | Yisrael Beytenu 58.5% |
Census 2022
| Buq'ata | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 6,720 | 9,601,720 | 855087 | 170 of 1,16210 of 1955 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,253 | – | 747880 | 299 of 1,1625 of 1982 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 333328 | 730 of 1,1629 of 19270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.0% | 12.4% | 202817 | 912 of 1,15114 of 19334 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 11.9% | 25.8% | 8011 | 1,071 of 1,15919 of 19364 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,500 | 104,300 | 2113 | 1,133 of 1,16017 of 19396 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 4.3% | 69.8% | 1,140 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- El Rom 2.4 km · Odem 2.9 km · Mas'ade 3.9 km · Ein Qiniyye 5.9 km · Majdal Shams 6.9 km