Caesarea קיסריה
CBS code 1167 · CBS name: Qesaryya · Jewish · Urban locality · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 5,380 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 64.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Caesarea | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.2% | 16.1% | 716759 | 344 of 1,192336 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Likud | 23.0% | 20.5% | 726981 | 330 of 1,192324 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Together | 13.8% | 9.3% | 625756 | 445 of 1,192444 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 11.0% | 6.4% | 585346 | 497 of 1,192482 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.3% | 5.9% | 757474 | 289 of 1,192261 of 1,03823 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.7% | 2.7% | 656073 | 397 of 1,192397 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.2% | 5.7% | 484174 | 611 of 1,192604 of 1,03823 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413361 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Shas | 1.2% | 5.3% | 676378 | 387 of 1,192379 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362755 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647351 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556326 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585364 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303419 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03866 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 31.3% | 44.0% | 544871 | 549 of 1,192539 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 64.3% | 37.8% | 585349 | 503 of 1,192489 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627141 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.7% | 2.8% | 645972 | 406 of 1,192405 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| Turnout | 69.5% | 78.0% | 11106 | 1,060 of 1,192936 of 1,03881 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 4,170 | 5,690,682 | 869168 | 164 of 1,19295 of 1,03828 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.4% | 70.6% | 0.1% | 12.8% | 63.7% | 1,914 | Kadima 47.3% |
| 2009 | 29.9%▲14.5 | 66.8%▼3.8 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.2%▼11.6 | 66.8% | 2,244 | Kadima 44.2% |
| 2013 | 29.8%▼0.1 | 64.3%▼2.5 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.1%▲1.8 | 66.1% | 2,593 | Yesh Atid 28.8% |
| 2015 | 29.2%▼0.5 | 61.9%▼2.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 8.5%▲5.4 | 67.6% | 2,848 | Zionist Union 37.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 31.0%▲1.7 | 64.1%▲2.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.5%▼4.0 | 66.0% | 3,145 | Blue and White 52.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 30.2%▼0.8 | 64.7%▲0.6 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.8%▲0.3 | 64.4% | 3,133 | Blue and White 51.4% |
| 2020 | 32.7%▲2.6 | 66.5%▲1.8 | 0.6%▲0.3 | – | 64.7% | 3,196 | Blue and White 55.1% |
| 2021 | 30.5%▼2.2 | 67.9%▲1.4 | 0.3%▼0.3 | – | 64.1% | 3,294 | Yesh Atid 26.6% |
| 2022 | 32.1%▲1.6 | 66.0%▼1.9 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 63.5% | 3,447 | Yesh Atid 38.4% |
| 2026 | 31.3%▼0.8 | 64.3%▼1.7 | 0.5%±0.0 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 69.5% | 4,170 | Yashar! 34.2% |
Census 2022
| Caesarea | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 5,380 | 9,601,720 | 849068 | 183 of 1,162104 of 1,02728 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,071 | – | 313522 | 798 of 1,162666 of 1,02767 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 44 | 30 | 999898 | 14 of 1,16214 of 1,0272 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 12.4% | 959492 | 59 of 1,15159 of 1,0168 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.1% | 25.8% | 807784 | 235 of 1,159234 of 1,02715 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 36.1% | 25.3% | 909091 | 99 of 1,01298 of 1,0037 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 196,700 | 104,300 | 989798 | 27 of 1,16027 of 1,0273 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.2% | 69.8% | 226 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Or Akiva 1.2 km · Sdot Yam 2.0 km · Beit Hananya 3.1 km · Jisr az-Zarqa 3.6 km · Binyamina-Givat Ada 5.4 km