Beit Hananya בית חנניה
CBS code 800 · CBS name: Bet Hananya · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 860 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Hananya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.4% | 16.1% | 868476 | 164 of 1,192160 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Together | 21.2% | 9.3% | 959596 | 55 of 1,19255 of 1,0384 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 17.6% | 6.4% | 706762 | 355 of 1,192347 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Likud | 7.1% | 20.5% | 362952 | 753 of 1,192730 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.5% | 5.9% | 615954 | 440 of 1,192411 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.5% | 5.1% | 544884 | 533 of 1,192529 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.9% | 2.7% | 494251 | 587 of 1,192585 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413362 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302149 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556326 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556338 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 13.9% | 44.0% | 342656 | 777 of 1,192761 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 82.7% | 37.8% | 797668 | 255 of 1,192253 of 1,03828 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576536 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.8% | 494249 | 592 of 1,192588 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606261 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 510 | 5,690,682 | 485338 | 621 of 1,192486 of 1,03854 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.5% | 73.4% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 79.1% | 323 | Kadima 39.6% |
| 2009 | 21.8%▲10.3 | 71.5%▼1.9 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 2.6%▼11.3 | 76.9% | 344 | Kadima 45.1% |
| 2013 | 20.2%▼1.6 | 75.1%▲3.5 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 2.2%▼0.4 | 78.4% | 401 | Yesh Atid 28.7% |
| 2015 | 14.9%▼5.3 | 75.1%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 9.4%▲7.2 | 82.7% | 457 | Zionist Union 44.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.1%▲1.2 | 77.3%▲2.3 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 4.5%▼4.9 | 78.9% | 485 | Blue and White 63.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.9%▼1.2 | 79.4%▲2.1 | 0.6%±0.0 | 4.8%▲0.3 | 77.3% | 476 | Blue and White 64.5% |
| 2020 | 16.5%▲1.6 | 82.4%▲3.0 | 0.7%±0.0 | – | 75.3% | 461 | Blue and White 67.5% |
| 2021 | 14.3%▼2.2 | 83.9%▲1.4 | 0.2%▼0.4 | – | 76.2% | 477 | Yesh Atid 32.3% |
| 2022 | 15.7%▲1.4 | 82.3%▼1.6 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 76.3% | 479 | Yesh Atid 43.2% |
| 2026 | 13.9%▼1.7 | 82.7%▲0.5 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 79.4% | 510 | Yashar! 39.4% |
Census 2022
| Beit Hananya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 860 | 9,601,720 | 455040 | 629 of 1,162506 of 1,02752 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,268 | – | 394432 | 709 of 1,162578 of 1,02759 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545041 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02745 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 12.4% | 565147 | 506 of 1,151494 of 1,01644 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.6% | 25.8% | 686467 | 367 of 1,159365 of 1,02729 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 37.3% | 25.3% | 919193 | 89 of 1,01289 of 1,0036 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,100 | 104,300 | 635864 | 428 of 1,160425 of 1,02732 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.5% | 69.8% | 537 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Jisr az-Zarqa 1.6 km · Or Akiva 2.3 km · Caesarea 3.1 km · Ma'agan Michael 3.2 km · Binyamina-Givat Ada 3.5 km