Ma'agan Michael מעגן מיכאל
CBS code 694 · CBS name: Ma'agan Mikha'el · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 2,070 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'agan Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 42.3% | 16.1% | 939385 | 79 of 1,19276 of 1,03814 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 31.4% | 6.4% | 929189 | 96 of 1,19295 of 1,03810 of 86 |
| Together | 12.2% | 9.3% | 554941 | 530 of 1,192528 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646260 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Likud | 3.4% | 20.5% | 191033 | 953 of 1,192924 of 1,03858 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302149 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.6% | 2.7% | 261726 | 859 of 1,192848 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211136 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 231338 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,03851 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768767 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718248 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 322936 | 744 of 1,192711 of 1,03848 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303419 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03866 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.9% | 44.0% | 18938 | 967 of 1,192942 of 1,03854 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 90.6% | 37.8% | 949387 | 71 of 1,19271 of 1,03811 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768859 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03832 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 1.6% | 2.8% | 261626 | 869 of 1,192851 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Turnout | 70.3% | 78.0% | 131111 | 1,040 of 1,192918 of 1,03877 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 1,279 | 5,690,682 | 788564 | 259 of 1,192153 of 1,03832 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.3% | 87.0% | 0.2% | 9.6% | 69.0% | 843 | Labor-Meimad 55.4% |
| 2009 | 6.0%▲3.7 | 86.4%▼0.5 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.6%▼6.0 | 71.0% | 922 | Labor 44.6% |
| 2013 | 6.0%±0.0 | 87.3%▲0.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 4.6%▲1.0 | 69.3% | 998 | Labor 38.9% |
| 2015 | 5.8%▼0.2 | 87.8%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 6.2%▲1.6 | 71.7% | 1,090 | Zionist Union 61.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.0%▲0.2 | 90.4%▲2.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.3%▼3.0 | 69.2% | 1,158 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.6%▼1.4 | 92.5%▲2.1 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 2.5%▼0.8 | 67.5% | 1,131 | Blue and White 53.1% |
| 2020 | 5.0%▲0.4 | 93.7%▲1.2 | 0.8%▲0.7 | – | 65.6% | 1,115 | Blue and White 59.0% |
| 2021 | 5.9%▲0.9 | 91.3%▼2.5 | 0.2%▼0.6 | – | 65.5% | 1,132 | Labor 29.9% |
| 2022 | 6.3%▲0.4 | 90.5%▼0.7 | 0.7%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 63.6% | 1,100 | Yesh Atid 35.6% |
| 2026 | 6.9%▲0.6 | 90.6%▲0.1 | 0.9%▲0.1 | 1.6%▲1.6 | 70.3% | 1,279 | Yashar! 42.3% |
Census 2022
| Ma'agan Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,070 | 9,601,720 | 768464 | 274 of 1,162167 of 1,02732 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,790 | – | 566346 | 511 of 1,162385 of 1,02747 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706656 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02731 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 12.4% | 828078 | 202 of 1,151199 of 1,01620 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.3% | 25.8% | 848288 | 185 of 1,159184 of 1,02711 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 30.5% | 25.3% | 838378 | 175 of 1,012171 of 1,00316 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,900 | 104,300 | 464048 | 624 of 1,160618 of 1,02745 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.6% | 69.8% | 449 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Jisr az-Zarqa 2.2 km · Ma'ayan Tzvi 2.7 km · Beit Hananya 3.2 km · Zichron Yaakov 3.8 km · Or Akiva 5.4 km