Jisr az-Zarqa ג'סר א-זרקא

CBS code 541 · CBS name: Jisr Az-Zarqa · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · population 15,420 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 95.8% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.7 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2013: Netanyahu's camp 8.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 10.1%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 16.3%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2021: Netanyahu's camp 6.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.6%2006: Opposing camp 41.6%2009: Opposing camp 13.2%2013: Opposing camp 16.5%2015: Opposing camp 10.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 15.8%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 5.8%2020: Opposing camp 1.3%2021: Opposing camp 4.4%2022: Opposing camp 2.9%2026: Opposing camp 1.2%2006: Arab parties 55.6%2009: Arab parties 82.1%2013: Arab parties 73.3%2015: Arab parties 78.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 65.7%Sep 2019: Arab parties 90.5%2020: Arab parties 96.7%2021: Arab parties 88.2%2022: Arab parties 94.0%2026: Arab parties 95.8%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListJisr az-ZarqaIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List78.3%8.8%9987959 of 1,1929 of 615 of 86
Ra'am17.4%5.9%911587114 of 1,19252 of 6112 of 86
The Democrats0.7%6.4%18135962 of 1,19251 of 6182 of 86
Likud0.4%20.5%773141,095 of 1,19213 of 6174 of 86
Yashar!0.3%16.1%750131,082 of 1,19224 of 6174 of 86
HaKahal below threshold0.1%0.0%95959128 of 1,1921 of 617 of 86
Together0.1%9.3%753141,073 of 1,1929 of 6171 of 86
Shas0.1%5.3%326836744 of 1,1927 of 6148 of 86
Yisrael Beytenu0.1%5.9%950121,056 of 1,19219 of 6174 of 86
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Other lists2.3%0.8%989510021 of 1,1924 of 611 of 86
Bibi bloc0.6%44.0%672141,105 of 1,19214 of 6173 of 86
Change bloc1.2%37.8%62551,113 of 1,19244 of 6181 of 86
Arab parties95.8%14.7%93338579 of 1,19241 of 6114 of 86
Uncommitted0.2%2.8%1195151,043 of 1,1922 of 6172 of 86
Turnout70.8%78.0%142121,028 of 1,19260 of 6176 of 86
Valid votes7,2765,690,682905273124 of 1,19230 of 6124 of 86

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.0%41.6%55.6%0.3%29.4%1,669Balad 27.3%
20091.5%▲0.513.2%▼28.582.1%▲26.50.7%▲0.422.3%1,418Ra'am-Ta'al 64.0%
20138.4%▲7.016.5%▲3.373.3%▼8.80.6%▼0.141.0%2,976Balad 38.3%
201510.1%▲1.610.8%▼5.778.3%▲5.00.2%▼0.458.1%4,503Joint List 78.3%
Apr 201916.3%▲6.215.8%▲5.065.7%▼12.60.3%▲0.121.8%1,872Hadash-Ta'al 38.7%
Sep 20191.8%▼14.55.8%▼10.090.5%▲24.80.3%±0.042.0%3,657Joint List 90.5%
20201.1%▼0.71.3%▼4.596.7%▲6.2–55.5%4,885Joint List 96.7%
20216.3%▲5.24.4%▲3.188.2%▼8.5–24.5%2,212Joint List 58.4%
20221.7%▼4.62.9%▼1.694.0%▲5.90.0%43.4%4,108Hadash-Ta'al 41.2%
20260.6%▼1.11.2%▼1.695.8%▲1.70.2%▲0.170.8%7,276The Joint List 78.3%

Census 2022

Jisr az-ZarqaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)15,4209,601,720917079106 of 1,16219 of 6119 of 86
People per km²14,825–991009914 of 1,1621 of 612 of 86
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age213012041,006 of 1,16261 of 6182 of 86
Aged 65 and over2.1%12.4%5011,083 of 1,15161 of 6185 of 86
Academic degree (aged 15+)5.2%25.8%1211,145 of 1,15960 of 6185 of 86
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)75,100104,30064091,087 of 1,16037 of 6178 of 86

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202250.9%69.8%1,089 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links