Zichron Yaakov זכרון יעקב
CBS code 9300 · CBS name: Zikhron Ya'aqov · Jewish · Urban locality · Haifa District · population 23,510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 63.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Zichron Yaakov | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.4% | 16.1% | 565145 | 524 of 1,192513 of 1,03848 of 86 |
| Together | 16.3% | 9.3% | 767380 | 282 of 1,192281 of 1,03818 of 86 |
| Likud | 14.5% | 20.5% | 595469 | 491 of 1,192481 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 14.3% | 6.4% | 645953 | 433 of 1,192423 of 1,03840 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 4.8% | 5.5% | 979799 | 39 of 1,19237 of 1,0382 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646260 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Shas | 4.5% | 5.3% | 848293 | 182 of 1,192178 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.3% | 5.1% | 625788 | 445 of 1,192441 of 1,03811 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534654 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.8% | 5.7% | 443765 | 653 of 1,192645 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544873 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,03820 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556326 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556338 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364025 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03857 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 32.7% | 44.0% | 554972 | 540 of 1,192532 of 1,03825 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 63.6% | 37.8% | 575248 | 512 of 1,192497 of 1,03845 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627141 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.1% | 2.8% | 534652 | 547 of 1,192544 of 1,03839 of 86 |
| Turnout | 76.7% | 78.0% | 383836 | 728 of 1,192634 of 1,03853 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 14,995 | 5,690,682 | 949587 | 76 of 1,19258 of 1,03812 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.1% | 59.6% | 0.1% | 10.3% | 71.7% | 7,593 | Kadima 32.3% |
| 2009 | 39.1%▲10.0 | 56.2%▼3.4 | 0.5%▲0.4 | 2.3%▼8.1 | 71.8% | 8,709 | Kadima 35.6% |
| 2013 | 36.9%▼2.2 | 57.9%▲1.7 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 3.0%▲0.8 | 74.7% | 10,549 | Yesh Atid 23.5% |
| 2015 | 36.1%▼0.8 | 54.3%▼3.6 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 9.3%▲6.3 | 77.0% | 11,667 | Zionist Union 33.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 37.3%▲1.2 | 58.1%▲3.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.2%▼5.2 | 74.6% | 12,445 | Blue and White 45.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 35.4%▼1.9 | 60.2%▲2.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 4.0%▼0.2 | 72.5% | 12,169 | Blue and White 44.9% |
| 2020 | 38.1%▲2.7 | 61.2%▲1.0 | 0.5%▲0.3 | – | 72.0% | 12,134 | Blue and White 49.1% |
| 2021 | 35.1%▼3.0 | 63.5%▲2.3 | 0.2%▼0.3 | – | 71.9% | 12,396 | Yesh Atid 24.8% |
| 2022 | 35.9%▲0.9 | 62.3%▼1.2 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 71.2% | 12,708 | Yesh Atid 34.1% |
| 2026 | 32.7%▼3.2 | 63.6%▲1.3 | 0.5%±0.0 | 3.1%▲3.1 | 76.7% | 14,995 | Yashar! 28.4% |
Census 2022
| Zichron Yaakov | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 23,510 | 9,601,720 | 939487 | 80 of 1,16260 of 1,02712 of 86 |
| People per km² | 4,808 | – | 798375 | 249 of 1,162180 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706656 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02731 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.0% | 12.4% | 706762 | 339 of 1,151332 of 1,01633 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.7% | 25.8% | 726873 | 323 of 1,159321 of 1,02724 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.8% | 25.3% | 888888 | 115 of 1,012114 of 1,0039 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 153,300 | 104,300 | 827982 | 214 of 1,160212 of 1,02716 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.2% | 69.8% | 424 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (6)
- Ahuzat Nili · Givat Eden · Givat Zamarin · Neve Sharett · Ramat Zvi · Yaakov
- Statistical areas (6)
- Nearest places
- Ma'ayan Tzvi 1.2 km · Meir Shefeya 2.9 km · Fureidis 3.1 km · Ma'agan Michael 3.8 km · Dor 5.0 km