Dahi דחי
CBS code 475 · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Northern District · Bustan al-Marj Regional Council · population 650 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.2% (Israel 14.7%), down 1.6 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Dahi | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 78.6% | 8.8% | 9988100 | 8 of 1,1928 of 613 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 15.7% | 5.9% | 901086 | 117 of 1,19255 of 6158 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.7% | 6.4% | 428735 | 681 of 1,1928 of 61261 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.9% | 16.1% | 148710 | 1,017 of 1,1929 of 61364 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3323 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 896789 | 105 of 1,19219 of 6133 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1121 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 61394 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 4.6% | 37.8% | 168512 | 995 of 1,1929 of 61360 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.2% | 14.7% | 921891 | 91 of 1,19249 of 6136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 75.6% | 78.0% | 33846 | 792 of 1,19255 of 61219 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 434 | 5,690,682 | 39342 | 729 of 1,19259 of 61236 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 90.0% | 0.0% | 41.0% | 130 | Ra'am-Ta'al 67.7% |
| 2009 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 3.6%▼6.3 | 92.7%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 40.3% | 137 | Balad 54.0% |
| 2013 | 7.9%▲5.8 | 27.8%▲24.2 | 62.3%▼30.4 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 38.9% | 151 | Balad 43.7% |
| 2015 | 1.2%▼6.8 | 5.9%▼22.0 | 90.2%▲28.0 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 60.4% | 256 | Joint List 90.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.5%▲11.3 | 20.6%▲14.7 | 65.4%▼24.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 27.7% | 136 | Hadash-Ta'al 39.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.5%▼11.0 | 7.5%▼13.1 | 89.1%▲23.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 53.8% | 266 | Joint List 89.1% |
| 2020 | 1.7%▲0.2 | 2.4%▼5.1 | 95.8%▲6.7 | – | 57.1% | 288 | Joint List 95.8% |
| 2021 | 15.2%▲13.5 | 12.4%▲9.9 | 72.4%▼23.5 | – | 20.0% | 105 | Joint List 53.3% |
| 2022 | 0.9%▼14.3 | 3.2%▼9.2 | 95.9%▲23.5 | 0.0% | 39.9% | 217 | Hadash-Ta'al 34.1% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.7 | 4.6%▲1.4 | 94.2%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 75.6% | 434 | The Joint List 78.6% |
Census 2022
| Dahi | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 650 | 9,601,720 | 27330 | 840 of 1,16259 of 61283 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,668 | – | 782084 | 259 of 1,16249 of 6166 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 297522 | 779 of 1,1626 of 61295 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.7% | 12.4% | 6410060 | 415 of 1,1511 of 61162 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.0% | 25.8% | 82811 | 1,067 of 1,15943 of 61360 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 90,200 | 104,300 | 178824 | 966 of 1,1608 of 61310 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 50.0% | 69.8% | 1,093 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nein 1.2 km · Sulam 1.9 km · Ahuzat Barak 2.5 km · Daverat 3.0 km · Merhavia (Moshav) 3.2 km