Ein Hod עין הוד
CBS code 74 · CBS name: En Hod · Jewish · Community settlement · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 640 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.3 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Ein Hod | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 43.6% | 6.4% | 989896 | 18 of 1,19218 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 25.5% | 16.1% | 524740 | 566 of 1,192554 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| Together | 14.9% | 9.3% | 696464 | 372 of 1,192371 of 1,03832 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.5% | 2.7% | 888796 | 131 of 1,192131 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.2% | 5.9% | 342729 | 780 of 1,192748 of 1,03860 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 2.2% | 5.9% | 879980 | 150 of 1,19214 of 1,03818 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302149 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Likud | 1.7% | 20.5% | 13322 | 1,036 of 1,1921,004 of 1,03867 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 1.4% | 8.8% | 869876 | 162 of 1,19219 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03813 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 12224 | 1,039 of 1,1921,015 of 1,03865 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364025 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03857 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 4.3% | 44.0% | 13325 | 1,032 of 1,1921,004 of 1,03864 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 86.3% | 37.8% | 868476 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 3.6% | 14.7% | 879976 | 161 of 1,19215 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 5.5% | 2.8% | 888696 | 135 of 1,192134 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Turnout | 76.7% | 78.0% | 383836 | 728 of 1,192634 of 1,03853 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 415 | 5,690,682 | 364028 | 765 of 1,192625 of 1,03862 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.0% | 71.4% | 2.3% | 16.4% | 70.8% | 213 | Labor-Meimad 37.1% |
| 2009 | 11.4%▲3.5 | 76.3%▲4.9 | 0.4%▼1.9 | 8.5%▼8.0 | 68.4% | 236 | Kadima 38.1% |
| 2013 | 11.9%▲0.4 | 71.3%▼4.9 | 3.1%▲2.7 | 2.8%▼5.7 | 70.9% | 286 | Meretz 29.0% |
| 2015 | 11.3%▼0.6 | 79.2%▲7.8 | 2.4%▼0.8 | 7.1%▲4.3 | 74.6% | 336 | Zionist Union 48.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.5%▼4.8 | 82.1%▲2.9 | 0.8%▼1.6 | 6.8%▼0.4 | 74.4% | 369 | Blue and White 46.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.3%▲0.8 | 86.6%▲4.4 | 2.5%▲1.7 | 3.4%▼3.4 | 72.2% | 357 | Blue and White 46.5% |
| 2020 | 7.4%▲0.1 | 90.0%▲3.4 | 2.6%▲0.1 | – | 70.8% | 350 | Blue and White 62.3% |
| 2021 | 7.8%▲0.4 | 87.7%▼2.3 | 1.4%▼1.2 | – | 69.9% | 357 | Meretz 30.0% |
| 2022 | 6.3%▼1.5 | 88.6%▲0.9 | 1.2%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 64.5% | 333 | Yesh Atid 37.5% |
| 2026 | 4.3%▼2.0 | 86.3%▼2.3 | 3.6%▲2.4 | 5.5%▲5.5 | 76.7% | 415 | The Democrats 43.6% |
Census 2022
| Ein Hod | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 640 | 9,601,720 | 262919 | 851 of 1,162724 of 1,02770 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,656 | – | 525841 | 556 of 1,162427 of 1,02751 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949492 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,0277 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.5% | 12.4% | 747168 | 296 of 1,151291 of 1,01628 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 48.7% | 25.8% | 929195 | 95 of 1,15994 of 1,0275 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 30.9% | 25.3% | 838481 | 168 of 1,012165 of 1,00313 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 158,400 | 104,300 | 868489 | 168 of 1,160168 of 1,02710 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.3% | 69.8% | 711 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Etzion 0.7 km · Ein Hawd 1.8 km · Beit Tzvi 2.5 km · Ein Karmel 3.8 km · Atlit 3.8 km