Nir Etzion ניר עציון

CBS code 769 · CBS name: Nir Ezyon · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 790 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Bibi bloc 64.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.1 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 61.7%2009: Netanyahu's camp 78.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 78.2%2015: Netanyahu's camp 73.9%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 73.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 72.5%2020: Netanyahu's camp 78.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 72.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 71.4%2026: Netanyahu's camp 64.3%2006: Opposing camp 16.9%2009: Opposing camp 10.1%2013: Opposing camp 17.0%2015: Opposing camp 17.1%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 14.9%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 24.7%2020: Opposing camp 20.6%2021: Opposing camp 24.5%2022: Opposing camp 26.3%2026: Opposing camp 29.9%2006: Arab parties 10.3%2009: Arab parties 3.6%2013: Arab parties 1.0%2015: Arab parties 2.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 1.0%2020: Arab parties 0.3%2021: Arab parties 0.7%2022: Arab parties 0.6%2026: Arab parties 0.3%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListNir EtzionIsraelPercentileRank
Religious Zionism and Zehut36.3%5.1%908998116 of 1,192115 of 1,0383 of 86
Yashar!12.9%16.1%373025748 of 1,192728 of 1,03865 of 86
Together12.9%9.3%585252494 of 1,192493 of 1,03842 of 86
Likud10.0%20.5%474158632 of 1,192612 of 1,03837 of 86
Amcha Yisrael below threshold9.3%1.7%95959955 of 1,19254 of 1,0382 of 86
Otzma Yehudit7.7%5.7%706694355 of 1,192352 of 1,0386 of 86
The Reservists below threshold4.8%2.7%827994202 of 1,192202 of 1,0386 of 86
The Democrats3.5%6.4%413729695 of 1,192649 of 1,03861 of 86
Shas0.6%5.3%575171487 of 1,192475 of 1,03824 of 86
Yisrael Beytenu0.6%5.9%191120945 of 1,192904 of 1,03869 of 86
The Joint List0.3%8.8%667536343 of 1,192190 of 1,03846 of 86
Noam below threshold0.3%0.2%858395144 of 1,192142 of 1,0384 of 86
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%768171216 of 1,192147 of 1,03815 of 86
Bibi bloc64.3%44.0%726895335 of 1,192333 of 1,0385 of 86
Change bloc29.9%37.8%383225733 of 1,192708 of 1,03865 of 86
Arab parties0.3%14.7%495627518 of 1,192365 of 1,03856 of 86
Uncommitted4.8%2.8%827994207 of 1,192206 of 1,0386 of 86
Turnout75.3%78.0%313128812 of 1,192710 of 1,03862 of 86
Valid votes3115,690,682212311939 of 1,192795 of 1,03877 of 86

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200661.7%16.9%10.3%10.3%65.1%290National Union-NRP 52.8%
200978.4%▲16.710.1%▼6.83.6%▼6.76.8%▼3.569.2%278The Jewish Home 38.5%
201378.2%▼0.217.0%▲6.91.0%▼2.62.1%▼4.869.9%289The Jewish Home 67.8%
201573.9%▼4.317.1%▲0.12.0%▲1.05.4%▲3.375.4%299The Jewish Home 53.2%
Apr 201973.4%▼0.514.9%▼2.10.3%▼1.710.6%▲5.374.5%301Union of Right-Wing Parties 26.9%
Sep 201972.5%▼0.924.7%▲9.81.0%▲0.70.7%▼9.970.7%287Yamina 49.8%
202078.4%▲6.020.6%▼4.10.3%▼0.7–77.9%320Yamina 50.6%
202172.2%▼6.224.5%▲3.90.7%▲0.3–71.8%306Yamina 35.3%
202271.4%▼0.826.3%▲1.80.6%±0.00.0%71.5%308Religious Zionism 38.0%
202664.3%▼7.129.9%▲3.60.3%▼0.34.8%▲4.875.3%311Religious Zionism and Zehut 36.3%

Census 2022

Nir EtzionIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)7909,601,720394431698 of 1,162574 of 1,02759 of 86
People per km²2,400–455036641 of 1,162511 of 1,02755 of 86
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age19309821,037 of 1,162918 of 1,02784 of 86
Aged 65 and over8.6%12.4%352933736 of 1,151714 of 1,01657 of 86
Academic degree (aged 15+)42.7%25.8%797682247 of 1,159245 of 1,02716 of 86
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)61.6%25.3%99991008 of 1,0128 of 1,0031 of 68
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)121,700104,300544856533 of 1,160529 of 1,02737 of 86

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202280.7%69.8%488 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links