Ga'aton געתון
CBS code 463 · CBS name: Ga'ton · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 700 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ga'aton | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.9% | 16.1% | 736969 | 325 of 1,192317 of 1,038128 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 33.7% | 6.4% | 949392 | 70 of 1,19269 of 1,03832 of 408 |
| Together | 12.8% | 9.3% | 585258 | 499 of 1,192498 of 1,038170 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.7% | 20.5% | 393247 | 716 of 1,192694 of 1,038215 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635765 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,038138 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.3% | 5.9% | 454041 | 640 of 1,192609 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393144 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038218 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211130 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038281 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16424 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038306 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839475 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03895 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989899 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 10.7% | 44.0% | 271835 | 870 of 1,192849 of 1,038263 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 84.7% | 37.8% | 828080 | 209 of 1,192209 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738464 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666167 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.7% | 78.0% | 292840 | 846 of 1,192741 of 1,038244 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 478 | 5,690,682 | 444948 | 664 of 1,192528 of 1,038211 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.5% | 90.2% | 2.3% | 5.6% | 64.8% | 266 | Meretz-Yachad 53.4% |
| 2009 | 7.1%▲5.6 | 87.2%▼3.0 | 2.3%±0.0 | 1.1%▼4.5 | 63.4% | 266 | New Movement-Meretz 38.3% |
| 2013 | 6.4%▼0.8 | 86.6%▼0.6 | 3.2%▲0.9 | 2.2%▲1.1 | 68.6% | 313 | Labor 36.1% |
| 2015 | 6.5%▲0.1 | 88.4%▲1.8 | 0.6%▼2.5 | 4.5%▲2.3 | 67.5% | 310 | Zionist Union 49.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.6%▲2.1 | 87.2%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 4.2%▼0.3 | 70.6% | 384 | Blue and White 46.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.1%▼2.5 | 90.1%▲2.8 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 2.5%▼1.6 | 71.6% | 393 | Blue and White 48.1% |
| 2020 | 10.1%▲4.0 | 89.1%▼1.0 | 0.8%±0.0 | – | 68.6% | 375 | Blue and White 58.1% |
| 2021 | 7.7%▼2.4 | 91.0%▲2.0 | 0.0%▼0.8 | – | 71.1% | 390 | Meretz 32.8% |
| 2022 | 11.2%▲3.5 | 86.5%▼4.5 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 69.1% | 393 | Yesh Atid 28.2% |
| 2026 | 10.7%▼0.5 | 84.7%▼1.8 | 0.8%▲0.6 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 74.7% | 478 | Yashar! 34.9% |
Census 2022
| Ga'aton | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 700 | 9,601,720 | 313434 | 796 of 1,162670 of 1,027265 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,117 | – | 343836 | 766 of 1,162634 of 1,027261 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.6% | 12.4% | 807775 | 228 of 1,151225 of 1,016101 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.1% | 25.8% | 878588 | 149 of 1,159148 of 1,02750 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 7.9% | 25.3% | 131316 | 883 of 1,012874 of 1,003272 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 137,600 | 104,300 | 706680 | 352 of 1,160350 of 1,02783 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.5% | 69.8% | 281 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yehiam 1.1 km · Ein Ya'akov 1.4 km · Kelil 3.3 km · Neve Ziv 3.8 km · Yanuh-Jat 4.0 km