Yehiam יחיעם
CBS code 409 · CBS name: Yehi'am · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 810 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 79.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Yehiam | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.3% | 16.1% | 656160 | 413 of 1,192405 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 25.6% | 6.4% | 858380 | 179 of 1,192177 of 1,03882 of 408 |
| Together | 15.2% | 9.3% | 706672 | 343 of 1,192342 of 1,038111 of 408 |
| Likud | 10.6% | 20.5% | 494356 | 610 of 1,192593 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.5% | 5.9% | 868781 | 155 of 1,192127 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.7% | 2.7% | 656067 | 397 of 1,192397 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413355 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,038182 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.2% | 5.1% | 352643 | 760 of 1,192752 of 1,038233 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302135 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383249 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 16.5% | 44.0% | 383151 | 734 of 1,192720 of 1,038200 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 79.7% | 37.8% | 737067 | 318 of 1,192311 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.7% | 2.8% | 645966 | 406 of 1,192405 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.1% | 78.0% | 181725 | 975 of 1,192860 of 1,038307 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 492 | 5,690,682 | 465149 | 648 of 1,192513 of 1,038207 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.5% | 89.3% | 0.0% | 7.4% | 64.2% | 242 | Meretz-Yachad 47.9% |
| 2009 | 2.7%▲0.2 | 92.6%▲3.4 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 0.4%▼7.0 | 68.6% | 257 | New Movement-Meretz 39.3% |
| 2013 | 6.5%▲3.7 | 87.1%▼5.5 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 2.5%▲2.1 | 72.3% | 279 | Meretz 40.5% |
| 2015 | 9.8%▲3.4 | 85.5%▼1.6 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.0%▲1.5 | 69.7% | 325 | Zionist Union 54.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.6%▲0.7 | 84.7%▼0.9 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 3.1%▼0.9 | 87.5% | 483 | Blue and White 49.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.8%▲4.2 | 82.2%▼2.5 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 3.0%▼0.1 | 66.9% | 365 | Blue and White 46.3% |
| 2020 | 17.0%▲2.2 | 82.7%▲0.5 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 69.4% | 388 | Blue and White 51.0% |
| 2021 | 16.0%▼1.0 | 81.9%▼0.8 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 69.4% | 393 | Yesh Atid 23.4% |
| 2022 | 16.1%±0.0 | 82.4%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.2% | 398 | Yesh Atid 33.2% |
| 2026 | 16.5%▲0.4 | 79.7%▼2.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 72.1% | 492 | Yashar! 32.3% |
Census 2022
| Yehiam | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 810 | 9,601,720 | 414546 | 677 of 1,162554 of 1,027214 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,261 | – | 394341 | 713 of 1,162581 of 1,027243 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.2% | 12.4% | 868482 | 158 of 1,151156 of 1,01673 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 34.1% | 25.8% | 524660 | 554 of 1,159551 of 1,027161 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 35.2% | 25.3% | 898992 | 111 of 1,012110 of 1,00326 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 155,800 | 104,300 | 848290 | 188 of 1,160188 of 1,02743 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.5% | 69.8% | 536 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ga'aton 1.1 km · Ein Ya'akov 1.6 km · Kelil 2.8 km · Yanuh-Jat 3.0 km · Gita 4.3 km