Gita גיתה
CBS code 1206 · CBS name: Gitta · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gita | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 27.6% | 16.1% | 554949 | 539 of 1,192528 of 1,038208 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 17.8% | 6.4% | 716764 | 350 of 1,192342 of 1,038145 of 408 |
| Together | 14.7% | 9.3% | 686370 | 381 of 1,192380 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| Likud | 13.5% | 20.5% | 565164 | 518 of 1,192506 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 9.2% | 5.9% | 969793 | 50 of 1,19228 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.7% | 2.7% | 959495 | 54 of 1,19254 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585271 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.7% | 5.1% | 575064 | 507 of 1,192503 of 1,038141 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575170 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799071 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 22.7% | 44.0% | 463958 | 646 of 1,192635 of 1,038170 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 69.3% | 37.8% | 625855 | 448 of 1,192435 of 1,038183 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 6.7% | 2.8% | 959495 | 56 of 1,19255 of 1,03821 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.1% | 78.0% | 8712 | 1,100 of 1,192970 of 1,038360 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 163 | 5,690,682 | 452 | 1,138 of 1,192986 of 1,038397 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 46.2% | 45.3% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 69.5% | 106 | Yisrael Beytenu 36.8% |
| 2009 | 57.8%▲11.6 | 38.5%▼6.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▼3.9 | 67.5% | 109 | Yisrael Beytenu 38.5% |
| 2013 | 33.1%▼24.7 | 41.9%▲3.4 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 8.1%▲5.3 | 74.5% | 136 | Likud Beytenu 27.2% |
| 2015 | 41.4%▲8.3 | 46.6%▲4.7 | 0.8%▼2.9 | 9.8%▲1.7 | 72.8% | 133 | Zionist Union 27.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 41.2%▼0.2 | 52.9%▲6.3 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 5.1%▼4.6 | 69.5% | 136 | Blue and White 27.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.0%▼16.2 | 52.3%▼0.7 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 22.0%▲16.8 | 68.2% | 132 | Blue and White 31.8% |
| 2020 | 28.3%▲3.3 | 70.3%▲18.0 | 0.7%±0.0 | – | 68.5% | 138 | Blue and White 35.5% |
| 2021 | 26.6%▼1.6 | 69.8%▼0.5 | 0.7%±0.0 | – | 68.0% | 139 | Labor 20.1% |
| 2022 | 27.8%▲1.2 | 66.0%▼3.8 | 0.7%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.3% | 144 | Yesh Atid 29.9% |
| 2026 | 22.7%▼5.1 | 69.3%▲3.4 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 6.7%▲6.7 | 67.1% | 163 | Yashar! 27.6% |
Census 2022
| Gita | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 280 | 9,601,720 | 332 | 1,119 of 1,162986 of 1,027397 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,359 | – | 434845 | 665 of 1,162534 of 1,027226 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.9% | 12.4% | 696666 | 344 of 1,151337 of 1,016139 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.8% | 25.8% | 504357 | 584 of 1,159581 of 1,027176 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.1% | 25.3% | 9910 | 918 of 1,012909 of 1,003287 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 102,900 | 104,300 | 292139 | 817 of 1,160808 of 1,027248 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.5% | 69.8% | 533 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lapidot 1.5 km · Yanuh-Jat 1.6 km · Kishor 2.3 km · Kfar Vradim 3.7 km · Deir al-Asad 3.8 km