Gal'on גלאון
CBS code 393 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Yoav Regional Council · population 700 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 94.5% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Gal'on | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 44.9% | 6.4% | 9999100 | 16 of 1,19216 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 30.6% | 16.1% | 615668 | 467 of 1,192459 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Together | 15.8% | 9.3% | 747079 | 310 of 1,192309 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443953 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292028 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Likud | 1.6% | 20.5% | 12316 | 1,042 of 1,1921,009 of 1,038217 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211122 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038202 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16417 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038214 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 3.4% | 44.0% | 11114 | 1,055 of 1,1921,026 of 1,038225 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 94.5% | 37.8% | 9999100 | 7 of 1,1927 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281928 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Turnout | 74.2% | 78.0% | 262633 | 876 of 1,192770 of 1,038174 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 379 | 5,690,682 | 303443 | 831 of 1,192689 of 1,038149 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 90.8% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 64.0% | 217 | Meretz-Yachad 55.3% |
| 2009 | 3.3%▲2.8 | 92.2%▲1.5 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.0%▼6.7 | 68.4% | 245 | New Movement-Meretz 54.3% |
| 2013 | 5.7%▲2.5 | 87.0%▼5.2 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 2.7%▲0.6 | 68.0% | 262 | Meretz 42.7% |
| 2015 | 5.3%▼0.4 | 90.5%▲3.4 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 3.8%▲1.1 | 68.0% | 262 | Zionist Union 50.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.4%▲3.0 | 90.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.3%▼2.5 | 69.0% | 310 | Blue and White 46.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.8%▼4.6 | 94.3%▲4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲0.6 | 69.7% | 318 | Blue and White 52.5% |
| 2020 | 4.3%▲0.5 | 94.5%▲0.1 | 1.2%▲1.2 | – | 69.6% | 326 | Blue and White 61.3% |
| 2021 | 4.6%▲0.3 | 93.3%▼1.2 | 0.0%▼1.2 | – | 69.1% | 326 | Meretz 30.4% |
| 2022 | 3.9%▼0.7 | 94.4%▲1.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 70.4% | 337 | Yesh Atid 38.0% |
| 2026 | 3.4%▼0.4 | 94.5%▲0.1 | 0.3%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 74.2% | 379 | The Democrats 44.9% |
Census 2022
| Gal'on | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 700 | 9,601,720 | 313440 | 796 of 1,162670 of 1,027144 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,181 | – | 636977 | 435 of 1,162314 of 1,02756 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 12.4% | 625870 | 429 of 1,151420 of 1,01671 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 55.6% | 25.8% | 979798 | 32 of 1,15931 of 1,0276 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.1% | 25.3% | 535362 | 473 of 1,012466 of 1,00380 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 158,100 | 104,300 | 858385 | 172 of 1,160172 of 1,02737 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.5% | 69.8% | 239 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Nir 2.9 km · Sde Moshe 5.0 km · Gat (Kibbutz) 5.1 km · Beit Guvrin 5.1 km · Nahala 5.7 km