Beit Nir בית ניר
CBS code 16 · CBS name: Bet Nir · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Yoav Regional Council · population 650 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Nir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.6% | 16.1% | 787583 | 261 of 1,192255 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 35.7% | 6.4% | 959596 | 53 of 1,19253 of 1,03811 of 261 |
| Together | 14.1% | 9.3% | 645970 | 418 of 1,192417 of 1,03877 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.0% | 2.7% | 716670 | 332 of 1,192332 of 1,03876 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.5% | 20.5% | 201125 | 947 of 1,192918 of 1,038196 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.3% | 5.9% | 454055 | 640 of 1,192609 of 1,038118 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.7% | 5.7% | 20920 | 939 of 1,192922 of 1,038205 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 231323 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.2% | 5.1% | 12114 | 1,043 of 1,1921,030 of 1,038224 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 5.5% | 44.0% | 15519 | 1,004 of 1,192977 of 1,038211 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 89.6% | 37.8% | 929193 | 94 of 1,19294 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708169 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706670 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,03877 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.8% | 78.0% | 737468 | 321 of 1,192264 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 454 | 5,690,682 | 414654 | 700 of 1,192563 of 1,038121 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.2% | 91.7% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 75.4% | 169 | Meretz-Yachad 45.0% |
| 2009 | 1.2%±0.0 | 94.2%▲2.4 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 1.8%▼5.3 | 72.5% | 171 | New Movement-Meretz 44.4% |
| 2013 | 2.4%▲1.3 | 89.5%▼4.6 | 1.7%▲0.6 | 1.4%▼0.4 | 82.2% | 286 | Meretz 41.6% |
| 2015 | 4.9%▲2.5 | 93.4%▲3.9 | 0.0%▼1.7 | 1.3%▼0.1 | 80.9% | 305 | Zionist Union 48.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.8%▼0.1 | 93.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼0.1 | 77.2% | 331 | Blue and White 44.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.0%▼0.8 | 92.2%▼1.1 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 2.6%▲1.4 | 79.4% | 347 | Blue and White 44.1% |
| 2020 | 4.1%±0.0 | 94.8%▲2.5 | 0.9%▼0.3 | – | 78.0% | 343 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| 2021 | 4.4%▲0.3 | 93.9%▼0.9 | 0.3%▼0.6 | – | 75.7% | 342 | Meretz 34.2% |
| 2022 | 4.9%▲0.5 | 92.3%▼1.5 | 1.4%▲1.1 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 365 | Yesh Atid 41.1% |
| 2026 | 5.5%▲0.6 | 89.6%▼2.7 | 0.7%▼0.7 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 80.8% | 454 | Yashar! 36.6% |
Census 2022
| Beit Nir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 650 | 9,601,720 | 273033 | 840 of 1,162714 of 1,027156 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,400 | – | 455159 | 638 of 1,162508 of 1,02799 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 12.4% | 575363 | 484 of 1,151472 of 1,01689 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.1% | 25.8% | 706674 | 347 of 1,159345 of 1,02760 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.0% | 25.3% | 323246 | 686 of 1,012677 of 1,003113 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 168,900 | 104,300 | 918991 | 109 of 1,160109 of 1,02722 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.9% | 69.8% | 92 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gal'on 2.9 km · Luzit 4.5 km · Beit Guvrin 4.5 km · Agur 6.6 km · Sarigim (Li-On) 6.7 km