Sarigim (Li-On) שריגים (לי-און)
CBS code 1114 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 940 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 71.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sarigim (Li-On) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.0% | 16.1% | 706789 | 354 of 1,192346 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 25.8% | 6.4% | 858382 | 176 of 1,192175 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Likud | 16.4% | 20.5% | 625742 | 455 of 1,192445 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Together | 7.7% | 9.3% | 413245 | 702 of 1,192700 of 1,03835 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.8% | 2.7% | 827974 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.5% | 5.9% | 615977 | 440 of 1,192411 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676261 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.2% | 5.7% | 393123 | 718 of 1,192710 of 1,03849 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.4% | 5.1% | 231216 | 902 of 1,192893 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575129 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647363 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556342 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 22.8% | 44.0% | 463927 | 643 of 1,192632 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 71.9% | 37.8% | 666181 | 411 of 1,192401 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627150 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 4.8% | 2.8% | 827974 | 207 of 1,192206 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Turnout | 75.4% | 78.0% | 323224 | 806 of 1,192704 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 648 | 5,690,682 | 626974 | 454 of 1,192326 of 1,03817 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.5% | 76.3% | 1.5% | 9.7% | 72.0% | 401 | Labor-Meimad 38.4% |
| 2009 | 20.9%▲9.4 | 68.8%▼7.5 | 3.3%▲1.8 | 5.6%▼4.1 | 70.3% | 426 | Kadima 35.2% |
| 2013 | 17.6%▼3.3 | 71.8%▲3.0 | 4.4%▲1.1 | 4.0%▼1.7 | 72.0% | 478 | Labor 26.6% |
| 2015 | 19.5%▲1.9 | 69.2%▼2.6 | 1.3%▼3.1 | 9.8%▲5.9 | 74.9% | 529 | Zionist Union 40.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 20.1%▲0.6 | 74.5%▲5.3 | 0.7%▼0.7 | 4.6%▼5.3 | 75.5% | 612 | Blue and White 44.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 18.1%▼2.0 | 77.8%▲3.3 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 3.2%▼1.3 | 71.3% | 586 | Blue and White 45.4% |
| 2020 | 21.7%▲3.6 | 76.3%▼1.5 | 1.9%▲1.1 | – | 69.8% | 566 | Blue and White 48.4% |
| 2021 | 20.9%▼0.9 | 76.8%▲0.5 | 0.5%▼1.4 | – | 68.6% | 556 | Yesh Atid 22.8% |
| 2022 | 21.4%▲0.5 | 75.4%▼1.4 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 67.3% | 524 | Yesh Atid 34.0% |
| 2026 | 22.8%▲1.5 | 71.9%▼3.5 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 4.8%▲4.8 | 75.4% | 648 | Yashar! 34.0% |
Census 2022
| Sarigim (Li-On) | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 940 | 9,601,720 | 515761 | 561 of 1,162440 of 1,02725 of 62 |
| People per km² | 3,250 | – | 647175 | 420 of 1,162301 of 1,02716 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02711 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 12.4% | 443944 | 635 of 1,151617 of 1,01635 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.6% | 25.8% | 787675 | 249 of 1,159247 of 1,02716 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.2% | 25.3% | 424240 | 588 of 1,012579 of 1,00335 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 141,700 | 104,300 | 747069 | 307 of 1,160305 of 1,02720 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.4% | 69.8% | 543 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Yeshayahu 1.2 km · Tzafririm 2.1 km · Agur 3.1 km · Zekharya 3.7 km · Netiv HaLamed-He 4.7 km