Tzafririm צפרירים
CBS code 1079 · CBS name: Zafririm · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 50.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Tzafririm | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 24.9% | 20.5% | 747153 | 308 of 1,192303 of 1,03830 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 22.9% | 16.1% | 494366 | 603 of 1,192590 of 1,03822 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 12.9% | 6.4% | 625758 | 454 of 1,192442 of 1,03827 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.6% | 5.7% | 827973 | 216 of 1,192215 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Shas | 5.6% | 5.3% | 878671 | 144 of 1,192141 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Together | 4.8% | 9.3% | 322229 | 807 of 1,192803 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.0% | 5.1% | 595445 | 472 of 1,192468 of 1,03835 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.0% | 5.9% | 555169 | 529 of 1,192499 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635758 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.6% | 1.7% | 838184 | 200 of 1,192198 of 1,03811 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 1.2% | 8.8% | 869785 | 167 of 1,19224 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777458 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718273 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 50.2% | 44.0% | 645955 | 428 of 1,192424 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 44.6% | 37.8% | 474152 | 628 of 1,192608 of 1,03831 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 1.6% | 14.7% | 839585 | 190 of 1,19241 of 1,0389 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 3.6% | 2.8% | 635756 | 425 of 1,192424 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454652 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,03830 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 249 | 5,690,682 | 131413 | 1,037 of 1,192890 of 1,03854 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.5% | 56.1% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 64.4% | 139 | Labor-Meimad 31.7% |
| 2009 | 37.5%▲8.0 | 57.9%▲1.8 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 2.6%▼11.8 | 62.8% | 152 | Kadima 28.3% |
| 2013 | 33.9%▼3.6 | 52.4%▼5.5 | 3.6%▲2.3 | 6.5%▲3.9 | 63.5% | 168 | Likud Beytenu 20.2% |
| 2015 | 37.3%▲3.3 | 45.6%▼6.8 | 0.0%▼3.6 | 15.7%▲9.1 | 72.7% | 204 | Zionist Union 27.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 40.2%▲2.9 | 50.8%▲5.2 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 8.0%▼7.6 | 66.7% | 199 | Blue and White 27.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 30.4%▼9.8 | 39.2%▼11.6 | 1.8%▲0.8 | 28.1%▲20.1 | 71.1% | 217 | Tzomet (below threshold) 26.3% |
| 2020 | 49.8%▲19.3 | 47.3%▲8.1 | 2.9%▲1.1 | – | 67.4% | 205 | Likud 39.0% |
| 2021 | 41.3%▼8.5 | 56.1%▲8.7 | 0.9%▼2.0 | – | 69.9% | 223 | Likud 25.6% |
| 2022 | 50.9%▲9.6 | 45.1%▼10.9 | 0.9%±0.0 | 0.0% | 68.1% | 226 | Likud 25.7% |
| 2026 | 50.2%▼0.7 | 44.6%▼0.6 | 1.6%▲0.7 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 77.7% | 249 | Likud 24.9% |
Census 2022
| Tzafririm | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 450 | 9,601,720 | 121311 | 1,012 of 1,162883 of 1,02755 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,134 | – | 353921 | 757 of 1,162625 of 1,02749 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545062 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02718 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.9% | 12.4% | 464048 | 615 of 1,151598 of 1,01633 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.1% | 25.8% | 433646 | 656 of 1,159652 of 1,02734 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.7% | 25.3% | 595961 | 415 of 1,012408 of 1,00323 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,200 | 104,300 | 332526 | 776 of 1,160769 of 1,02746 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.9% | 69.8% | 646 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Yeshayahu 1.2 km · Sarigim (Li-On) 2.1 km · Nehusha 3.7 km · Aderet 4.8 km · Netiv HaLamed-He 4.8 km