Zekharya זכריה
CBS code 799 · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,380 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.9 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Zekharya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 60.4% | 20.5% | 9999100 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.9% | 5.7% | 908889 | 123 of 1,192122 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 6.0% | 16.1% | 261915 | 876 of 1,192844 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| Shas | 4.5% | 5.3% | 848265 | 182 of 1,192178 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.4% | 5.1% | 534640 | 545 of 1,192541 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Together | 2.9% | 9.3% | 251521 | 893 of 1,192877 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.4% | 5.9% | 362942 | 758 of 1,192726 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352627 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393132 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,03840 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 1.1% | 6.4% | 242215 | 901 of 1,192803 of 1,03854 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635847 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03833 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817987 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697568 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 84.9% | 44.0% | 858387 | 175 of 1,192174 of 1,0389 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 12.5% | 37.8% | 251819 | 889 of 1,192849 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 342527 | 771 of 1,192759 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 636469 | 432 of 1,192361 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 616 | 5,690,682 | 606669 | 483 of 1,192354 of 1,03820 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 57.5% | 37.8% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 67.0% | 294 | Kadima 25.5% |
| 2009 | 74.0%▲16.6 | 23.9%▼13.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼3.6 | 72.1% | 393 | Likud 47.3% |
| 2013 | 73.2%▼0.8 | 24.0%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▲1.6 | 74.6% | 467 | Likud Beytenu 48.0% |
| 2015 | 78.9%▲5.6 | 10.5%▼13.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.3%▲8.1 | 80.8% | 554 | Likud 63.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 82.6%▲3.8 | 10.6%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼4.0 | 76.3% | 576 | Likud 68.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 79.3%▼3.4 | 11.4%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.3%▲3.1 | 75.4% | 579 | Likud 64.1% |
| 2020 | 86.7%▲7.4 | 13.1%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.0% | 587 | Likud 73.6% |
| 2021 | 86.3%▼0.4 | 12.8%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.0% | 578 | Likud 62.1% |
| 2022 | 87.8%▲1.4 | 11.7%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.6% | 622 | Likud 61.7% |
| 2026 | 84.9%▼2.9 | 12.5%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 79.7% | 616 | Likud 60.4% |
Census 2022
| Zekharya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,380 | 9,601,720 | 707880 | 346 of 1,162229 of 1,02713 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,820 | – | 576361 | 501 of 1,162376 of 1,02725 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373133 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,02736 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.7% | 12.4% | 363025 | 724 of 1,151702 of 1,01645 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.1% | 25.8% | 1167 | 1,029 of 1,159965 of 1,02758 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.0% | 25.3% | 282832 | 727 of 1,012718 of 1,00340 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 116,200 | 104,300 | 474039 | 618 of 1,160613 of 1,02737 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 66.8% | 69.8% | 939 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sdot Micha 2.6 km · Agur 3.4 km · Sarigim (Li-On) 3.7 km · Givat Yeshayahu 4.3 km · Netiv HaLamed-He 4.3 km