Luzit לוזית
CBS code 52 · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 840 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Luzit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 33.0% | 20.5% | 828071 | 212 of 1,192210 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 16.0% | 16.1% | 413442 | 698 of 1,192680 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.2% | 5.7% | 817871 | 230 of 1,192229 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| Shas | 9.4% | 5.3% | 949484 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 7.1% | 6.4% | 514642 | 585 of 1,192563 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.9% | 5.1% | 767376 | 286 of 1,192284 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372835 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,03839 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443956 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,03828 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554942 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.6% | 5.5% | 949390 | 74 of 1,19270 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332427 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556348 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828681 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 63.2% | 44.0% | 716766 | 348 of 1,192346 of 1,03822 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 32.7% | 37.8% | 413439 | 709 of 1,192685 of 1,03839 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404631 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,03839 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544842 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Turnout | 76.5% | 78.0% | 373734 | 743 of 1,192648 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 437 | 5,690,682 | 394345 | 725 of 1,192588 of 1,03835 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 57.0% | 42.3% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 65.6% | 149 | Labor-Meimad 36.9% |
| 2009 | 80.6%▲23.5 | 18.7%▼23.6 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 57.8% | 134 | Shas 44.0% |
| 2013 | 77.1%▼3.5 | 17.6%▼1.0 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 71.5% | 210 | Shas 36.7% |
| 2015 | 73.6%▼3.6 | 20.7%▲3.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 5.8%▲2.0 | 77.7% | 276 | Likud 38.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 63.7%▼9.9 | 27.9%▲7.3 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 7.8%▲2.0 | 73.8% | 322 | Likud 41.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 66.1%▲2.4 | 27.4%▼0.5 | 0.6%±0.0 | 5.3%▼2.5 | 75.4% | 339 | Likud 40.4% |
| 2020 | 68.3%▲2.2 | 29.2%▲1.8 | 0.8%▲0.3 | – | 77.9% | 356 | Likud 43.8% |
| 2021 | 61.3%▼6.9 | 34.4%▲5.2 | 0.6%▼0.2 | – | 69.7% | 331 | Likud 36.0% |
| 2022 | 64.2%▲2.9 | 32.0%▼2.5 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 78.1% | 394 | Likud 30.5% |
| 2026 | 63.2%▼1.1 | 32.7%▲0.7 | 0.2%▼0.8 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 76.5% | 437 | Likud 33.0% |
Census 2022
| Luzit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 840 | 9,601,720 | 444844 | 648 of 1,162525 of 1,02735 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,621 | – | 515748 | 569 of 1,162440 of 1,02733 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171611 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,02754 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.3% | 12.4% | 221715 | 897 of 1,151843 of 1,01653 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.4% | 25.8% | 312328 | 804 of 1,159795 of 1,02745 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.2% | 25.3% | 535453 | 471 of 1,012464 of 1,00328 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 154,100 | 104,300 | 828079 | 207 of 1,160205 of 1,02714 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.5% | 69.8% | 326 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Agur 2.7 km · Beit Nir 4.5 km · Sarigim (Li-On) 4.7 km · Sdot Micha 5.0 km · Givat Yeshayahu 5.9 km