Beit Guvrin בית גוברין
CBS code 619 · CBS name: Bet Guvrin · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Yoav Regional Council · population 470 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Guvrin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.7% | 16.1% | 878689 | 149 of 1,192145 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 33.6% | 6.4% | 949393 | 72 of 1,19271 of 1,03818 of 261 |
| Together | 14.5% | 9.3% | 676272 | 388 of 1,192387 of 1,03871 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524860 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595358 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Likud | 2.7% | 20.5% | 16719 | 993 of 1,192962 of 1,038210 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16417 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038214 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839478 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 15417 | 994 of 1,192976 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 3.8% | 44.0% | 12215 | 1,048 of 1,1921,019 of 1,038223 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 91.6% | 37.8% | 969598 | 51 of 1,19251 of 1,0387 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738473 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595358 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.1% | 78.0% | 414144 | 695 of 1,192603 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 262 | 5,690,682 | 151620 | 1,015 of 1,192870 of 1,038210 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.1% | 82.4% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 96.8% | 182 | Labor-Meimad 48.4% |
| 2009 | 10.4%▼1.7 | 83.1%▲0.7 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.6%▼4.3 | 74.8% | 154 | Kadima 40.9% |
| 2013 | 5.6%▼4.8 | 90.6%▲7.4 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 2.2%▲1.6 | 77.3% | 180 | Labor 50.6% |
| 2015 | 6.8%▲1.3 | 88.2%▼2.4 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 4.5%▲2.3 | 79.7% | 220 | Zionist Union 59.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.0%▲0.2 | 88.1%▼0.1 | 0.4%±0.0 | 3.1%▼1.5 | 79.6% | 227 | Blue and White 55.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.8%▼1.2 | 92.9%▲4.8 | 0.9%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼3.1 | 78.1% | 224 | Blue and White 58.0% |
| 2020 | 4.8%▼1.0 | 93.5%▲0.6 | 1.3%▲0.4 | – | 79.3% | 229 | Blue and White 63.3% |
| 2021 | 5.4%▲0.6 | 92.9%▼0.6 | 0.0%▼1.3 | – | 77.1% | 224 | Labor 30.8% |
| 2022 | 6.2%▲0.8 | 90.7%▼2.1 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.0% | 75.2% | 227 | Yesh Atid 48.0% |
| 2026 | 3.8%▼2.3 | 91.6%▲0.9 | 0.8%▼0.1 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 77.1% | 262 | Yashar! 39.7% |
Census 2022
| Beit Guvrin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 470 | 9,601,720 | 141515 | 993 of 1,162864 of 1,027205 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,047 | – | 303438 | 810 of 1,162678 of 1,027149 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 141316 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,027199 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.8% | 12.4% | 373141 | 716 of 1,151694 of 1,016140 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.7% | 25.8% | 767379 | 280 of 1,159278 of 1,02750 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.9% | 25.3% | 777778 | 230 of 1,012225 of 1,00344 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 108,800 | 104,300 | 373039 | 728 of 1,160721 of 1,027147 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.9% | 69.8% | 132 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Nir 4.5 km · Gal'on 5.1 km · Nehusha 5.6 km · Tzafririm 6.9 km · Lachish 7.7 km