Ge'a גיאה
CBS code 706 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 780 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 62.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ge'a | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.5% | 16.1% | 605568 | 471 of 1,192463 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| Likud | 19.1% | 20.5% | 676359 | 396 of 1,192389 of 1,038108 of 261 |
| Together | 17.7% | 9.3% | 838188 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 11.1% | 6.4% | 585465 | 492 of 1,192477 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.1% | 5.7% | 595450 | 482 of 1,192476 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.1% | 2.7% | 858383 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.5% | 5.1% | 544851 | 533 of 1,192529 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.5% | 5.9% | 484357 | 609 of 1,192578 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676265 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494448 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777480 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718267 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 30.9% | 44.0% | 534748 | 555 of 1,192545 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 62.8% | 37.8% | 575265 | 516 of 1,192501 of 1,03891 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788975 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858283 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.0% | 78.0% | 666862 | 397 of 1,192327 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 486 | 5,690,682 | 455060 | 654 of 1,192519 of 1,038106 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.3% | 72.1% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 68.9% | 308 | Kadima 37.3% |
| 2009 | 28.8%▲16.4 | 67.4%▼4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▼11.9 | 68.8% | 337 | Kadima 45.4% |
| 2013 | 29.1%▲0.3 | 65.2%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▼0.7 | 75.8% | 399 | Yesh Atid 26.8% |
| 2015 | 27.7%▼1.4 | 59.4%▼5.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 12.4%▲10.4 | 80.7% | 419 | Zionist Union 39.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.2%▼0.5 | 66.4%▲7.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.7%▼6.7 | 79.6% | 441 | Blue and White 51.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.3%▼1.9 | 64.0%▼2.5 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 10.3%▲4.6 | 80.0% | 447 | Blue and White 47.4% |
| 2020 | 31.2%▲5.9 | 68.3%▲4.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 76.1% | 423 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| 2021 | 30.8%▼0.4 | 66.7%▼1.7 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 76.7% | 435 | Yesh Atid 26.4% |
| 2022 | 32.3%▲1.5 | 65.6%▼1.1 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 75.1% | 430 | Yesh Atid 37.0% |
| 2026 | 30.9%▼1.5 | 62.8%▼2.8 | 1.0%▲0.6 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 80.0% | 486 | Yashar! 30.5% |
Census 2022
| Ge'a | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 780 | 9,601,720 | 394250 | 705 of 1,162581 of 1,027119 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,413 | – | 785 | 1,083 of 1,162948 of 1,027228 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.8% | 12.4% | 817987 | 219 of 1,151216 of 1,01631 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.5% | 25.8% | 787681 | 251 of 1,159249 of 1,02746 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.6% | 25.3% | 474758 | 535 of 1,012526 of 1,00388 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 161,700 | 104,300 | 888689 | 141 of 1,160141 of 1,02728 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.6% | 69.8% | 180 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Shikma 1.2 km · Talmei Yafe 1.4 km · Bat Hadar 2.3 km · Mavki'im 2.6 km · Mash'en 3.8 km