Mavki'im מבקיעים
CBS code 573 · CBS name: Mavqi'im · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 490 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 58.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Mavki'im | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 35.3% | 20.5% | 848175 | 193 of 1,192191 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 20.8% | 16.1% | 474053 | 628 of 1,192613 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.0% | 5.7% | 858373 | 176 of 1,192175 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Together | 8.1% | 9.3% | 423450 | 685 of 1,192683 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.8% | 2.7% | 989797 | 26 of 1,19226 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Shas | 4.0% | 5.3% | 828076 | 205 of 1,192201 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463843 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403450 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726870 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.0% | 6.4% | 322943 | 796 of 1,192728 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706773 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 58.1% | 44.0% | 686464 | 377 of 1,192375 of 1,03894 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 33.8% | 37.8% | 413548 | 702 of 1,192678 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 7.8% | 2.8% | 979797 | 29 of 1,19228 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606257 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,038114 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 346 | 5,690,682 | 262836 | 886 of 1,192742 of 1,038166 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20.6% | 64.7% | 0.0% | 12.7% | 63.1% | 102 | Labor-Meimad 32.4% |
| 2009 | 53.2%▲32.6 | 43.7%▼21.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼12.7 | 66.1% | 158 | Kadima 34.2% |
| 2013 | 46.5%▼6.7 | 44.3%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▲4.9 | 65.8% | 185 | Likud Beytenu 30.8% |
| 2015 | 48.9%▲2.4 | 35.1%▼9.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 16.0%▲11.2 | 78.5% | 231 | Likud 32.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 58.0%▲9.1 | 33.7%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.3%▼7.7 | 75.0% | 276 | Likud 41.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 56.2%▼1.8 | 38.7%▲5.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.1%▼3.2 | 73.7% | 274 | Likud 38.3% |
| 2020 | 61.3%▲5.1 | 38.7%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.0% | 282 | Likud 47.9% |
| 2021 | 58.5%▼2.9 | 38.9%▲0.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 71.9% | 265 | Likud 38.5% |
| 2022 | 61.1%▲2.7 | 35.5%▼3.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.9% | 296 | Likud 36.8% |
| 2026 | 58.1%▼3.1 | 33.8%▼1.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 7.8%▲7.8 | 79.4% | 346 | Likud 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Mavki'im | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 490 | 9,601,720 | 151717 | 970 of 1,162841 of 1,027197 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,112 | – | 343842 | 772 of 1,162640 of 1,027139 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.1% | 12.4% | 322536 | 775 of 1,151752 of 1,016151 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.8% | 25.8% | 312339 | 799 of 1,159790 of 1,027145 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.9% | 25.3% | 454557 | 558 of 1,012549 of 1,00391 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 120,700 | 104,300 | 524753 | 551 of 1,160547 of 1,027113 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.3% | 69.8% | 332 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ge'a 2.6 km · Bat Hadar 3.4 km · Beit Shikma 3.4 km · Talmei Yafe 3.5 km · Karmiya 3.8 km