Karmiya כרמייה
CBS code 768 · CBS name: Karmiyya · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 65.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Karmiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 29.2% | 16.1% | 585265 | 505 of 1,192495 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Together | 18.2% | 9.3% | 868490 | 162 of 1,192162 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| Likud | 14.8% | 20.5% | 595454 | 484 of 1,192474 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 12.9% | 6.4% | 625769 | 454 of 1,192442 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.2% | 5.7% | 686457 | 378 of 1,192375 of 1,038112 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.7% | 2.7% | 908887 | 117 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.5% | 5.9% | 777679 | 265 of 1,192237 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.3% | 1.7% | 878586 | 153 of 1,192151 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302128 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 28.5% | 44.0% | 514546 | 581 of 1,192570 of 1,038142 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 65.8% | 37.8% | 595468 | 487 of 1,192474 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.7% | 2.8% | 898887 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.6% | 78.0% | 454548 | 653 of 1,192567 of 1,038136 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 418 | 5,690,682 | 364051 | 758 of 1,192618 of 1,038128 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14.9% | 74.2% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 62.8% | 194 | Meretz-Yachad 36.1% |
| 2009 | 34.6%▲19.6 | 62.8%▼11.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼10.8 | 63.7% | 266 | Kadima 35.0% |
| 2013 | 24.4%▼10.2 | 68.9%▲6.1 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 70.3% | 312 | Meretz 25.6% |
| 2015 | 26.1%▲1.8 | 62.6%▼6.3 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 9.3%▲6.7 | 76.7% | 356 | Zionist Union 35.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 21.0%▼5.2 | 68.3%▲5.6 | 1.2%▲0.1 | 8.7%▼0.6 | 74.1% | 334 | Blue and White 39.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 19.1%▼1.9 | 76.2%▲8.0 | 0.6%▼0.6 | 3.8%▼4.9 | 71.3% | 320 | Blue and White 41.9% |
| 2020 | 23.8%▲4.8 | 74.4%▼1.8 | 1.2%▲0.5 | – | 74.9% | 344 | Blue and White 49.7% |
| 2021 | 22.2%▼1.6 | 75.1%▲0.7 | 0.9%▼0.3 | – | 72.9% | 333 | Meretz 22.2% |
| 2022 | 27.2%▲5.0 | 70.1%▼5.0 | 1.2%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 73.8% | 338 | Yesh Atid 30.2% |
| 2026 | 28.5%▲1.2 | 65.8%▼4.3 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 5.7%▲5.7 | 77.6% | 418 | Yashar! 29.2% |
Census 2022
| Karmiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323541 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027140 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,939 | – | 596672 | 473 of 1,162350 of 1,02768 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534859 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,01697 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.5% | 25.8% | 585366 | 483 of 1,159481 of 1,02782 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.6% | 25.3% | 222336 | 783 of 1,012774 of 1,003133 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 169,000 | 104,300 | 919092 | 108 of 1,160108 of 1,02721 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.1% | 69.8% | 255 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Zikim 2.0 km · Yad Mordechai 2.4 km · Netiv HaAsara 3.7 km · Mavki'im 3.8 km · Erez 5.5 km