Zikim זיקים
CBS code 584 · CBS name: Ziqim · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 880 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Zikim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.4% | 16.1% | 605567 | 474 of 1,192466 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 20.7% | 6.4% | 767380 | 282 of 1,192277 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Together | 16.5% | 9.3% | 777482 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Likud | 13.7% | 20.5% | 575253 | 510 of 1,192498 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.5% | 5.9% | 615967 | 440 of 1,192411 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.3% | 2.7% | 757274 | 279 of 1,192279 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.0% | 5.7% | 544744 | 547 of 1,192541 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.8% | 5.1% | 585254 | 496 of 1,192492 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534852 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.2% | 44.0% | 464042 | 639 of 1,192628 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 72.1% | 37.8% | 666272 | 409 of 1,192399 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.3% | 2.8% | 757174 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Turnout | 70.3% | 78.0% | 131117 | 1,040 of 1,192918 of 1,038218 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 599 | 5,690,682 | 586471 | 501 of 1,192371 of 1,03877 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.9% | 91.8% | 1.0% | 3.9% | 55.5% | 207 | Meretz-Yachad 50.2% |
| 2009 | 6.5%▲3.6 | 89.4%▼2.4 | 0.8%▼0.2 | 1.2%▼2.6 | 59.0% | 245 | Kadima 46.9% |
| 2013 | 11.6%▲5.1 | 84.7%▼4.7 | 0.8%±0.0 | 1.7%▲0.5 | 64.7% | 353 | Meretz 34.0% |
| 2015 | 14.8%▲3.2 | 80.6%▼4.1 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 4.1%▲2.4 | 65.9% | 386 | Zionist Union 42.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.6%▲1.8 | 77.6%▼3.0 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 5.1%▲0.9 | 70.8% | 495 | Blue and White 47.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 16.9%▲0.4 | 78.5%▲0.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 4.2%▼0.9 | 66.6% | 478 | Blue and White 42.7% |
| 2020 | 19.8%▲2.9 | 79.5%▲1.1 | 0.6%▲0.2 | – | 68.6% | 489 | Blue and White 50.9% |
| 2021 | 19.3%▼0.6 | 78.4%▼1.1 | 0.6%±0.0 | – | 70.5% | 519 | Meretz 22.7% |
| 2022 | 20.8%▲1.6 | 75.6%▼2.8 | 1.2%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 67.9% | 509 | Yesh Atid 31.0% |
| 2026 | 23.2%▲2.4 | 72.1%▼3.5 | 0.2%▼1.0 | 4.3%▲4.3 | 70.3% | 599 | Yashar! 30.4% |
Census 2022
| Zikim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 880 | 9,601,720 | 475260 | 615 of 1,162492 of 1,02794 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,439 | – | 465160 | 629 of 1,162499 of 1,02797 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.4% | 565261 | 495 of 1,151483 of 1,01690 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.5% | 25.8% | 716877 | 332 of 1,159330 of 1,02756 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.1% | 25.3% | 202133 | 803 of 1,012794 of 1,003140 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 158,800 | 104,300 | 868487 | 164 of 1,160164 of 1,02732 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 96.1% | 69.8% | 39 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Karmiya 2.0 km · Yad Mordechai 4.2 km · Netiv HaAsara 4.5 km · Mavki'im 5.4 km · Erez 6.9 km