Erez ארז
CBS code 714 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 600 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Erez | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.7% | 16.1% | 878689 | 149 of 1,192145 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 21.7% | 6.4% | 797682 | 252 of 1,192248 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Together | 16.0% | 9.3% | 757180 | 297 of 1,192296 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.9% | 5.9% | 939493 | 81 of 1,19258 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676266 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.5% | 20.5% | 201125 | 947 of 1,192918 of 1,038196 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.7% | 1.7% | 747073 | 298 of 1,192295 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.2% | 5.7% | 393133 | 718 of 1,192710 of 1,038173 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302128 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 10.3% | 44.0% | 261727 | 882 of 1,192859 of 1,038192 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 85.3% | 37.8% | 848187 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666166 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.3% | 78.0% | 222228 | 921 of 1,192810 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 368 | 5,690,682 | 293240 | 851 of 1,192708 of 1,038157 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.7% | 88.7% | 0.0% | 8.6% | 70.7% | 222 | Labor-Meimad 64.0% |
| 2009 | 10.1%▲7.4 | 86.3%▼2.4 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.9%▼7.7 | 67.2% | 227 | Labor 38.8% |
| 2013 | 5.9%▼4.2 | 86.4%▲0.1 | 1.0%▲0.2 | 3.8%▲3.0 | 74.0% | 287 | Labor 38.3% |
| 2015 | 7.3%▲1.4 | 83.1%▼3.3 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 8.9%▲5.1 | 76.4% | 302 | Zionist Union 63.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.7%▲2.4 | 86.1%▲3.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.9%▼5.1 | 76.0% | 310 | Blue and White 51.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.1%▼2.6 | 89.3%▲3.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.2%▼0.6 | 74.3% | 309 | Blue and White 50.2% |
| 2020 | 8.9%▲1.8 | 90.7%▲1.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 71.7% | 313 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| 2021 | 9.9%▲1.0 | 88.2%▼2.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 71.8% | 323 | Labor 28.5% |
| 2022 | 10.3%▲0.4 | 87.2%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 68.1% | 321 | Yesh Atid 37.4% |
| 2026 | 10.3%±0.0 | 85.3%▼1.9 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 73.3% | 368 | Yashar! 39.7% |
Census 2022
| Erez | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 600 | 9,601,720 | 242630 | 880 of 1,162753 of 1,027169 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,220 | – | 384350 | 722 of 1,162590 of 1,027122 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 12.4% | 625869 | 435 of 1,151426 of 1,01672 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.7% | 25.8% | 686572 | 363 of 1,159361 of 1,02768 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.2% | 25.3% | 767677 | 245 of 1,012240 of 1,00348 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 141,900 | 104,300 | 747074 | 305 of 1,160303 of 1,02762 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.1% | 69.8% | 377 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Netiv HaAsara 2.9 km · Or HaNer 3.2 km · Yad Mordechai 3.3 km · Sderot 4.4 km · Nir Am 4.7 km