Sderot שדרות
CBS code 1031 · CBS name: Sederot · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 31,110 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 78.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Sderot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 39.4% | 20.5% | 878580 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.8% | 5.7% | 939285 | 81 of 1,19280 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.9% | 5.1% | 838187 | 200 of 1,192199 of 1,03836 of 261 |
| Shas | 7.1% | 5.3% | 919087 | 101 of 1,192100 of 1,03833 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 6.6% | 16.1% | 282033 | 864 of 1,192832 of 1,038175 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.3% | 5.9% | 757477 | 289 of 1,192261 of 1,03857 of 261 |
| Together | 4.6% | 9.3% | 312137 | 818 of 1,192813 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575157 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676265 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 1.5% | 6.4% | 282639 | 847 of 1,192766 of 1,038156 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485659 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485551 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038119 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697570 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 78.1% | 44.0% | 807777 | 239 of 1,192238 of 1,03861 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 17.9% | 37.8% | 302337 | 836 of 1,192800 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565056 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038112 of 261 |
| Turnout | 72.3% | 78.0% | 191825 | 965 of 1,192851 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 20,472 | 5,690,682 | 959697 | 58 of 1,19244 of 1,03810 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 58.0% | 37.7% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 54.8% | 8,512 | Labor-Meimad 25.4% |
| 2009 | 79.6%▲21.6 | 17.8%▼19.9 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 0.3%▼2.1 | 52.5% | 8,223 | Likud 33.2% |
| 2013 | 71.5%▼8.2 | 22.5%▲4.8 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 3.5%▲3.2 | 55.6% | 9,208 | Likud Beytenu 36.6% |
| 2015 | 80.0%▲8.5 | 11.9%▼10.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 7.6%▲4.1 | 62.6% | 10,767 | Likud 42.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 79.4%▼0.6 | 13.2%▲1.2 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 6.7%▼0.9 | 64.8% | 12,760 | Likud 43.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 69.3%▼10.2 | 17.8%▲4.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 12.4%▲5.7 | 64.2% | 12,864 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2020 | 75.5%▲6.3 | 23.8%▲6.0 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 65.4% | 13,414 | Likud 51.1% |
| 2021 | 77.2%▲1.6 | 21.3%▼2.5 | 0.2%▼0.1 | – | 59.8% | 12,701 | Likud 41.2% |
| 2022 | 79.8%▲2.6 | 18.5%▼2.8 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.6% | 15,242 | Likud 41.5% |
| 2026 | 78.1%▼1.7 | 17.9%▼0.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 72.3% | 20,472 | Likud 39.4% |
Census 2022
| Sderot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 31,110 | 9,601,720 | 959696 | 61 of 1,16247 of 1,02710 of 241 |
| People per km² | 7,070 | – | 909195 | 119 of 1,16291 of 1,02714 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292432 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027157 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.5% | 12.4% | 352838 | 749 of 1,151726 of 1,016146 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.7% | 25.8% | 221426 | 906 of 1,159882 of 1,027175 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.1% | 25.3% | 363650 | 642 of 1,012633 of 1,003106 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,700 | 104,300 | 261724 | 861 of 1,160849 of 1,027181 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.2% | 69.8% | 718 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (7)
- Ben-Gurion · Brenner Simha · HaBustanim · Neot Eshkol · Neot Ha-Meyasdim · Neot HaNeviim · Neot Yitzhak Rabin
- Statistical areas (9)
- Nearest places
- Ibim 1.6 km · Nir Am 1.7 km · Gevim 2.5 km · Or HaNer 3.2 km · Mefalsim 4.3 km