Or HaNer אור הנר
CBS code 67 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Or HaNer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.0% | 16.1% | 888790 | 137 of 1,192133 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 21.8% | 6.4% | 797682 | 249 of 1,192245 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Together | 17.5% | 9.3% | 828087 | 208 of 1,192208 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Likud | 6.6% | 20.5% | 352737 | 777 of 1,192754 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.9% | 2.7% | 696468 | 352 of 1,192352 of 1,03880 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.4% | 5.9% | 464155 | 626 of 1,192595 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038178 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.7% | 5.7% | 342528 | 780 of 1,192770 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453845 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667569 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697570 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 12.1% | 44.0% | 302229 | 831 of 1,192811 of 1,038184 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 82.8% | 37.8% | 797683 | 252 of 1,192250 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708169 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.9% | 2.8% | 686367 | 360 of 1,192359 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Turnout | 78.1% | 78.0% | 494951 | 605 of 1,192522 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 587 | 5,690,682 | 576370 | 509 of 1,192379 of 1,03879 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 94.4% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 68.3% | 250 | Labor-Meimad 73.2% |
| 2009 | 11.7%▲10.1 | 85.1%▼9.3 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 1.1%▼2.9 | 69.5% | 281 | Kadima 47.3% |
| 2013 | 7.6%▼4.1 | 87.8%▲2.7 | 0.3%▼0.5 | 2.0%▲1.0 | 77.0% | 393 | Labor 41.5% |
| 2015 | 6.5%▼1.1 | 88.0%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 5.4%▲3.4 | 77.9% | 443 | Zionist Union 67.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.5%▲3.0 | 85.8%▼2.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 4.3%▼1.2 | 81.8% | 493 | Blue and White 56.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.9%▼3.6 | 89.2%▲3.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 4.7%▲0.4 | 77.0% | 472 | Blue and White 58.1% |
| 2020 | 8.1%▲2.2 | 90.6%▲1.4 | 0.6%▲0.4 | – | 76.1% | 469 | Blue and White 64.4% |
| 2021 | 11.6%▲3.5 | 87.1%▼3.5 | 0.2%▼0.4 | – | 77.3% | 481 | Labor 27.0% |
| 2022 | 11.2%▼0.4 | 87.1%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 76.3% | 481 | Yesh Atid 36.6% |
| 2026 | 12.1%▲0.9 | 82.8%▼4.3 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 78.1% | 587 | Yashar! 40.0% |
Census 2022
| Or HaNer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485463 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,481 | – | 677480 | 383 of 1,162272 of 1,02749 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.8% | 12.4% | 696677 | 353 of 1,151346 of 1,01655 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.1% | 25.8% | 605567 | 457 of 1,159455 of 1,02779 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.3% | 25.3% | 212135 | 796 of 1,012787 of 1,003136 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,600 | 104,300 | 585361 | 486 of 1,160482 of 1,02795 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.9% | 69.8% | 343 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ibim 2.8 km · Sderot 3.2 km · Erez 3.2 km · Gevaram 4.0 km · Beror Hayil 4.4 km