Beror Hayil ברור חיל
CBS code 428 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 1,010 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 76.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beror Hayil | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.7% | 16.1% | 726978 | 328 of 1,192320 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 21.0% | 6.4% | 777481 | 271 of 1,192266 of 1,03850 of 261 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706575 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Likud | 10.1% | 20.5% | 474148 | 630 of 1,192610 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.4% | 5.7% | 656056 | 416 of 1,192412 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737275 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595358 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383037 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393138 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038155 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 20.2% | 44.0% | 433539 | 683 of 1,192671 of 1,038159 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 76.1% | 37.8% | 696675 | 364 of 1,192356 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595358 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.2% | 78.0% | 222128 | 927 of 1,192816 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 614 | 5,690,682 | 596672 | 485 of 1,192356 of 1,03874 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.6% | 93.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 60.0% | 271 | Labor-Meimad 69.4% |
| 2009 | 11.2%▲8.6 | 84.4%▼8.6 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 1.0%▼3.0 | 59.6% | 294 | Labor 42.9% |
| 2013 | 10.8%▼0.4 | 85.9%▲1.6 | 1.2%▲0.2 | 1.4%▲0.4 | 68.7% | 426 | Labor 44.8% |
| 2015 | 13.1%▲2.3 | 77.9%▼8.0 | 0.2%▼1.0 | 8.6%▲7.2 | 69.3% | 467 | Zionist Union 57.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 15.7%▲2.7 | 79.6%▲1.7 | 0.7%▲0.5 | 3.3%▼5.2 | 72.5% | 540 | Blue and White 51.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.5%▼3.2 | 80.9%▲1.2 | 0.8%±0.0 | 5.7%▲2.3 | 71.2% | 528 | Blue and White 46.0% |
| 2020 | 15.4%▲2.9 | 83.0%▲2.1 | 1.6%▲0.8 | – | 69.8% | 506 | Blue and White 52.6% |
| 2021 | 15.7%▲0.3 | 81.9%▼1.1 | 0.6%▼1.0 | – | 68.9% | 515 | Labor 27.6% |
| 2022 | 17.9%▲2.2 | 80.3%▼1.6 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 65.9% | 514 | Yesh Atid 34.2% |
| 2026 | 20.2%▲2.3 | 76.1%▼4.3 | 0.3%▼0.5 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 73.2% | 614 | Yashar! 34.7% |
Census 2022
| Beror Hayil | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,010 | 9,601,720 | 556168 | 514 of 1,162394 of 1,02778 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,471 | – | 475361 | 613 of 1,162483 of 1,02794 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 12.4% | 828089 | 202 of 1,151199 of 1,01627 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.6% | 25.8% | 858385 | 178 of 1,159177 of 1,02736 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.3% | 25.3% | 7711 | 939 of 1,012930 of 1,003186 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 174,600 | 104,300 | 939295 | 82 of 1,16082 of 1,02714 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.5% | 69.8% | 739 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Telamim 2.5 km · Heletz 2.5 km · Sde David 4.1 km · Ibim 4.4 km · Or HaNer 4.4 km